Solved

How to format datetime as mm/dd/yyyy

Posted on 2016-08-03
6
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Need to format data in a view to display as mm/dd/yyyy instead of the default the datetime format of yyyy/mm/dd. Convert?

SELECT        [ZSOFU5080VA07 VBAK-VBELN], [PART NUMBER], [ZSOFU5080VA07 MARA-MFRNR], CAST([SALES ORDER DATE] AS DATETIME) AS [SALES ORDER DATE], DIVISION, 
                         [ZSOFU5080VA07 VBAK-AUART], QUANTITY, [ZSOFU5080VA07 VBAP-POSNR], PLANT, [CUST. PO NUMBER], [STORAGE LOCATION], [REQUESTED DELIVERY DATE], 
                         [PRICE EACH], [PROFIT CENTER], [ZSOFU5080VA07 VBAP-PRCTR], [TOTAL PRICE], [CUSTOMER NUMBER], COUNTRY, [CUSTOMER NAME], [CONTACT INFO], CITY, 
                         [ZIP CODE], STATE, ADDRESS, [ZSOFU5080VA07 MAKT-MATNR], DESCRIPTION, [ZSOFU5080VA07 VBRP-VBELN], [ZSOFU5080VA07 VBRP-POSNR], [QTY INVOICED], 
                         INVOICED, [TOTAL COST], MARGIN, [ZSOFU5080VA07 VBRP-FKLMG], [ZSOFU5080VA07 LIPS-VBELN], [DATE CREATED], [ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE], 
                         [GOODS ISSUE DATE]
FROM            dbo.ZSOFUVA5SALES_table

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:maximus1974
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41741119
A buffet of date formats is in Paul Maxwell's article SQL Server Date Styles (formats) using CONVERT()

>Need to format data in a view to display as mm/dd/yyyy instead of ... yyyy/mm/dd
For presentation purposes --> SELECT convert(varchar, GETDATE() ,101)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 41741145
DECLARE @test DATE = '2016-08-02'
SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR(10),@test, 101)

Open in new window


returns:
08/02/2016
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41741151
(typo fix in my original post, after looking at zephyr_rex's comment)
101 instead of 1, as the 100 means include the first two characters that represent the century.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:maximus1974
ID: 41741158
Yes, for presentation purposes, thank you. Using SELECT convert(varchar, GETDATE() ,1) , how does the statement know what field to format?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 250 total points
ID: 41741160
The use of GETDATE() was for illustration only, something you can copy/paste into SSMS, execute, and verify that it works.  Replace the GETDATE() with the column name you wish to use, everywhere you wish to do this, in the SELECT clause of your query.  

There's a wompload of columns in the query you posted, so I didn't want to assume.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 250 total points
ID: 41741171
For example:
SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR(10),[Sales Order Date], 101)

Open in new window

0