Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expand Windows 2008 R2 C: Disk

Posted on 2016-08-03
16
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
first of all, take a full backup of everything.

 if you've reclaimed the space that was being used by D, then it's easy to expand C.

 1. On the server, go to Server Manager
 2. Expand 'Storage'
 3. Click on 'Disk Management'
 4. Right-click on C and select select 'Extend Volume'
 5. Specify the new size. (you can use all of the available space if you want)
 6. That's it. Now reboot the server and you'll find the C drive is bigger.

This is the work plan we used answered by Eric C. When we formatted D: to free space, A RE-BOOT WAS NOT DONE. Is a re-boot necessary to do so C: can be expanded?

When we tried to expand C:, it was greyed out. This process takes several hours, I would like to be sure that if I proceed with this work plan, a re-boot is necessary after formatting D: creating free space to allow expanding of C: drive.

Otherwise we will likely need to use a 3rd party software such as Partition Magic.
0
Comment
Question by:deanind
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41741224
You can only add space to the partition at the end of the drive in Server 2008, so if you have two partitions on the same drive, the partition that was created first (historically) can't be extended until the second partition is completely removed. If you are formatting D: again, just delete the whole partition and you'll be able to extend C:, then recreate D: using the remaining space. If you can't completely erase the data on D:, you will need to use third party partition software.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41741256
You should never have to increase the size of C:. You should rather use the cleanup wizard to remove what you don't need on C:, then look at other things you can move from C to another drive letter. On C you should only have the OS, nothing else. Move all 3rd party software elsewhere, as well as logs etc. After that you will have plenty of free space on C.

If you don't have the cleanup wizard, add the "themes" feature to windows 2008r2.

Besides that, partition magic is totally obsolete, probably since a decade, and anyway, it wouldn't work on server OS's anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 41741259
Thank You, attached is a screen shot of the Disk Management. The first two volumes were done by the OEM, the unallocated 1.95 Gb space should be deleted. We were able to fully delete D: to free space to the end of the drive.

If I delete the D: drive and re-boot, will I be able to expand C:? Or do I go the 3rd party route?

If using 3rd party software, what would you recommend? And if so, can I expand C: without removing the data on D:? Volume D: has a lot of free space even with data even expanding C:.

Have you any experience with Macrorit for server?
http://macrorit.com/partition-magic-manager/server-edition.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 41741281
Attn Rinid, I agree with you. In doing a quick look at C: windows folder using 28 Gb and programs using 8 Gb. The drive was setup by Dell as 40 Gb, currently we have < 6% free.

What cleanup wizard are you referring, I have used CC Cleaner and it helped a little. My goal is getting C: < 30% free space.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41741282
There is no attachment. As I mentioned already, there is absolutely no need to manipulate partitions and make C larger. You should rather use best practice and properly manage and setup your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 41741286
How do I go about to add the "themes" feature to windows 2008r2
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41741297
40 GB for 2008 r2 is plenty. Move programs to another partition. Never use CCleaner. Windows 2008r2 has a built in cleanup wizard (if you add the themes or desktop experience feature as I mentioned). You can start it by right clicking on the partition you want to cleanup in diskmanagement, and then select disk Cleanup. If necessary install the following KB:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2852386

It adds an extra option to the cleanup wizard to remove old files that have been replaced through Windows updates. This can remove several GB's. Besides that you can also delete the contents of C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution manually.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41741300
You add features the same way as you add roles. You can use the server management for that, or also via the Control panel, Add/Remove Programs, then select windows Features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 41741305
Found disk cleanup, used the command prompt. That cleaned up 2.4 Gb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 41741312
Thank you for the advise, I was heading down the wrong path. The server seems to grow on its own, LOL. I will proceed.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41741501
Go to C:\WIndows\Logs\CBS and see what size the files there are. I've seen situations where there were several GB of files in there, and you don't really need them (They're log files for the System File Checker).

Look for WinDirStat online as well. It's a file structure utility that examines the drives and shows what the biggest files and most usage is in the file system.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41741895
Actually 40GB is pretty small for Windows 2008R2 due to updates which Microsoft continues to produce. I always recommend to my customers a size of 60GB for system partition.
And to expand the partition in Windows 2008R2 you need to have free unallocated space right behind the partition you want to expand.
If you can copy out data from the adjacent partition - delete that partition, expand C: and then recreate adjacent partition. Then do it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41741915
The cleanup wizard removes the remnant of those upgrades, so all you need to do is regularly run it. 40GB is more than enough. The OS uses around 20GB, so with 40GB you have plenty of working space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanind
ID: 41742981
I have proceeded with the Disk Cleanup, we went from 3 to 15% free space, we are making progress. Moving programs files are in process.
What I noticed was WinSxS folder is 14 Gb in size and is it possible to shrink this folder? KB2852386 was re-installed and Disk Cleanup was re-run. We are using Windows 2008 R2 sp1 and cannot locate vsp1cln.exe.
Found an article to use the following command: dism.exe /online/cleanup-image/spsuperseded
Attached is the windows folder file sizes.
HD size is 40 Gb, with OS & programs (8 Gb) using 33 Gb leaving 7 Gb free.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743005
The cleanup wizard cleans what it can out of the WinSXS folder (namely files that were replaced via windowsUpdates). But don't delete anything from there manually. If you really need more free space than 7GB, uninstall 3rd party software from C and reinstall it to D. But 7GB free space should be fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deanind
ID: 41747687
This is the method we followed. Thanks to all the responses.
0