Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10: do I need to have a data partition for maximum security?

Posted on 2016-08-03
10
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
I have always had a partition (D) for my Excel, Word etc files for its security wall against hackers.   Do I need to do the same with Windows 10 and if so how can I????
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
10 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41741274
Partitions are no protective measure. Use integrity levels. Read http://www.minasi.com/apps/ to get an idea.
1
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1004 total points
ID: 41741323
As mentioned above, partitions don't make things more secure. But they do make life easier, as you can backup your OS separately to the data (if you are doing image based backups). Besides that, restoring your OS from such a backup doesn't require you to also restore the data as they don't touch each other, or vice versa.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41741342
A partition does not add more security.
Security depends on your computing habits.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 41741411
Windows 10 is basically the same as Windows 7 for creating partitions, you just enter "Disk Management" tool and create a new drive from your hard drive with Windows on it...or from a stand-alone hard drive.

Instructions:
http://www.partition-tool.com/resource/windows-10-partition-manager/partition-hard-drive-windows-10-for-free.html

And, if you have Windows 10 Pro or Business, BitLocker is the recommended file security system to use. It's fairly simple to set up and will protect your files very well. It's included for free with Windows 10 Pro or Business, not Home though. Let me know if you have Home, I will find another solution for you. This is the best for encrypting an entire drive though and it's the easiest to setup.

Instructions:
http://www.winbeta.org/news/encrypt-hard-drives-windows-10-keeping-data-safe-secure
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 41741824
i don't use separate partitions anymore - i found no real advantages in it
just create the proper folder structures - and all is fine
just my 2 cts
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:James Edwards
James Edwards earned 332 total points
ID: 41741887
You can find performance increase (slightly) but having data on a separate physical drive.  On the same physical mechanical drive, there is no benefit to separate partitions as the same read/write head still has to traverse the disk platter to save or retrieve data.  And on a SSD there is no mechanism either, so even less of a difference to be had (I suspect zero benefit).  

And to corroborate everyone else's input, it offers nothing for security from hackers.  Security from data loss if it's 2 physical drives perhaps, but no other security, no.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 332 total points
ID: 41741901
If you are talking about security against viruses - then the answer would be no.
If you are talking about security about file system corruption then the answer is YES.
If you keep the OS and important data on the same partition and once the file system gets corrupt then you risk to loose both data and system. You can reinstall system quickly but the data is then lost. Plus on HDDs the fragmentation of the drive lows down the answer times if two much data is located on system partition.
Thus I would still recommend keeping them on separate partitions. Plus run daily or weekly backups of your system and data using some backup tool (you can find a lot of them nowadays, even free).
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 41742397
Thanks to everyone who contributed.   It has been a great help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41742629
if you have all you need - don't forget to close this...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 41782230
thanks for your interest.   dont  what happened to previous closure attempt
0