?
Solved

Annotation to do Dependency injection in spring

Posted on 2016-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
HI,
Is there any other annotation apart from @Autowired to perform dependency injection in spring ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurpsbassi
gurpsbassi earned 400 total points
ID: 41742160
Use @Inject
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1200 total points
ID: 41742213
There is also @Resource although it does operate slightly differently to the others. Check out the docs and also this blog post gives some useful info... http://blogs.sourceallies.com/2011/08/spring-injection-with-resource-and-autowired/
1
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Cakalic
Jim Cakalic earned 400 total points
ID: 41742340
In addition to the big 3 mentioned in your question and previous comments, there are other annotations that compose the container configuration 'ecosystem'. The Spring Reference has useful information on Spring vs JSR-330 annotations in chapter 7, particularly sections 7.9 - 7.11.
Spring Framework Reference

In my experience, mixing and matching can be troublesome (similar to mixing Hibernate and JSR-338 annotations). I've found the most successful path is to pick one set that works for your project and stick with it. The decision will probably revolve around whether your application is meant to be JEE-compliant.

Regards,
Jim
0