[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Asset Inventory Systems for IT

Posted on 2016-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Looking for a system to track equipment (in this case IT department items).

I know its a wide open question; just want to know what you use and why, cost, pros and cons on what your using, etc

Looking to purchase something for a client and want to get as many options as i can...

Thanks

v
0
Comment
Question by:Vince Glisson
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RantCan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41741307
Free? Spiceworks or an Excel spreadsheet that Karen from Accounting sets up. I've used both, but I prefer Spiceworks; it scans and imports handily and has a good interface, as well as plenty of support from the community.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 41741311
Leaning more towards a system that would print asset tags (with bar codes preferably)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 41741346
Open Source GLPI, with Fusion Inventory plugin, for example...


It is a very alive-and-well project, with many plugins:


This plugin is also very nice (tracks entities, consultancies, contracts, hourly rates, licenses, etc):


Also plugs in with OCS Inventory

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41741361
Looks like GLPI is 'NIX based?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41741365
Depending on how much work you wish to do you can use Cellica Everywhere and design your own db and forms for each user type.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 41741382
GLPI is Linux based, you very easy to deploy in a VM in a linux flavour of your choice.
0