[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Task showing running status in Task Scheduler

Posted on 2016-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
When i click on task under Task scheduler, after sometime it should show status as "Ready", instead it shows "Running" status, even exe already run and give me desired result. I need to manual stop the task.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:iteic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 41742712
It may be a window refresh issue.  Press F5 to refresh the window.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 41742776
0
 

Author Comment

by:iteic
ID: 41749099
Any other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 41750856
You confirmed that it wasn't a refresh problem in the Task Scheduler view?

Also, have you confirmed the EXE is not still loaded, by looking for it in Task Manager?

What EXE are you running, and what are the specifics of the job in Task Scheduler?

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:iteic
ID: 41752605
Refresh is not working, i already tried it.  

I have developed console application in which i am generating report in PDF and then send email to necessary people.
0