Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel files protected mode

Posted on 2016-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
I have users that run an online application where they can export excel files. When they open the files they are blank. They have to either save the files and go to properties and select unblock or else go to trust settings in excel and de-select enable protected view for files originating from the Internet ( this obviously opens up a potential security issue as other unsafe files from the Internet can also be opened)

Is there an easier way of enabling users to open the file? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Terry Woods
Terry Woods earned 1000 total points
ID: 41741499
It may not be possible in this case, but exporting as a .csv file avoids the issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742366
Does this similar recent discussion on EE generate any ideas for your environment?  It sounds like you want to automate unblocking downloaded files

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28961072/When-trying-to-export-from-Arena-the-file-is-not-opening-in-Excel.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 41747077
thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 41747242
You're welcome.  Thank you.
0