Solved

PHP if statement based on time

Posted on 2016-08-03
13
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Hi,

I have this code

if ($inputs['start_date'] && $inputs['end_date']")

Open in new window


I need it to work if the start_date is that date or in the future && if end_date is the end date or six weeks from that date, can someone write that for me so \i can learn from it plz

Thanks Simon
0
Comment
Question by:pc-buddy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The simplest way is to use strtotime() to convert a date to a numeric timestamp, like this:

$now = time();
if ($now >= strtotime($inputs["start_date"]))  && ($now <= strtotime($inputs["end_date"]))
{
}

However, strtotime() gives you a 32-bit number, which means it only covers dates between 1970-01-01 and sometime in 2036. If you need dates outside that range, you can use the DateTime objects in PHP.
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
We have articles here that show how to handle Date/Time values in PHP.  Lots of examples!

Procedural:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/201/Handling-Date-and-Time-in-PHP-and-MySQL-Procedural-Version.html

Object-oriented:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/20920/Handling-Time-and-Date-in-PHP-and-MySQL-OOP-Version.html

The line of code in the original question contains a PHP parse error, so it's not a useful starting point for any programming.  Here are some examples that might be helpful, but since this is a data-dependent question, it would be best for you to post the data and we can show you the code for dealing with the data.
$now = strtotime('now');            // CURRENT DATE / TIME
$old = strtotime('today - 3 days'); // IN THE PAST: THREE DAYS AGO
$new = strtotime('now + 6 weeks');  // IN THE FUTURE: SIX WEEKS FROM THIS MOMENT

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
Comment Utility
Brillaint thanks, i'll give that a go

Simon
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Jonathan: Check this.  Seems to work on most systems I've used.
https://iconoun.com/demo/temp_gr8gonzo.php
<?php // demo/temp_gr8gonzo.php
/**
 * https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28961356/PHP-if-statement-based-on-time.html
 *
 * http://php.net/manual/en/function.strtotime.php
 */
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo '<pre>';


// PEARL HARBOR DAY
$old = 'December 7, 1941';
$txt = date('c', strtotime($old));
echo PHP_EOL . "$txt $old";

// TWO HUNDRED YEAR ANNIVERSARY
$new = 'December 7, 2141';
$txt = date('c', strtotime($new));
echo PHP_EOL . "$txt $new";

Open in new window

Outputs:
1941-12-07T00:00:00-06:00 December 7, 1941
2141-12-07T00:00:00-06:00 December 7, 2141

Open in new window

Best to all, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
Comment Utility
Ray - I don't get exactly the same output on my system (trying on a variety of PHP 5.x builds up to 5.6.11).

1941-12-07T00:00:00+00:00 December 7, 1941
1970-01-01T00:00:00+00:00 December 7, 2141

Apparently PHP uses signed integers, so it'll turn the 1941 date into a negative integer and format it properly. However, on the builds that I tried, which are all 32-bit builds, anything beyond the max 32-bit integer will result in a null value for strtotime().

My guess is that you're on a 64-bit build? Per the strtotime() documentation page on php.net:

For 64-bit versions of PHP, the valid range of a timestamp is effectively infinite, as 64 bits can represent approximately 293 billion years in either direction.

On the plus side, at least I know that my Hello World app that displays the time will still work 293 billion years from now after I move to 64-bit PHP.
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Yes, I'm pretty sure the 64-bit machines take advantage of all 64-bits here.  I still have a 32-bit desktop, but the servers and all the new machines are 64, so I've locked in that 293 billion year future!  Interestingly, I have not had any software fail because I moved it to a 64-bit computer.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
Comment Utility
I don't think it's a question of the machine (I'm running on 64-bit Win 10), but rather whether PHP itself was built as a 64-bit binary.
1
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Could be.  I've never tried building PHP with other than a match on 32-bit or 64-bit, but I can see how a 32-bit build might not take advantage of the full word size.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
This question was answered immediately.

Complete explanations with many examples are provided in the articles referenced here:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28961356/PHP-if-statement-based-on-time.html#a41741430

A code example showing how to make such a comparison is here:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28961356/PHP-if-statement-based-on-time.html#a41741429
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
Comment Utility
Dont think i asked to delete this ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
Comment Utility
The question got closed as part of an automatic cleanup process because there was no activity after 21 days (see comment 41776085). You can always open up another question if the above answers didn't work for you for some reason (but the contributors on EE can't really know unless you tell us).
0