Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checking for faulty Disk Drive in Windows

Posted on 2016-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
Is there a Util to exercise/test a 1TB internal hard drive in a Windows PC? (Not SSD)
Is the Windows CheckDisk with the "Scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors" option sufficient to test a Drive?  Or a chkdsk /f from the command line?
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41741455
CHKDSK is a good command (been around a long time) for checking an NTFS volume. Run it without /F to see if errors exist. Fix them once you know what they are.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41741463
There are utils available from the two major manufacturers to do this for you.

SeaTools from Seagate  http://www.seagate.com/au/en/support/downloads/item/seatools-win-master/

DataLIfeguard from Western Digital  http://support.wdc.com/KnowledgeBase/answer.aspx?ID=940
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 41741540
As mentioned above your best choice is the HDD vendor made tool.
If you want a universal tool for checking the HDD health then have a look on Crystal DiskInfo: http://crystalmark.info/software/CrystalDiskInfo/index-e.html
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41741803
and note that chkdsk is not a disk diagnostic, it checks the file system
i use the UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
1