[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WordPress staging site

Posted on 2016-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
I am developing some custom pages for a WordPress site; to do this I created a child theme. The host (WPEngine) (at our request) set up a staging site.

I am now close to wanting to move the stuff I did (including the child theme) back to the "live" site.

Since it's been over a month since this has been happening, I'm guessing the live site has been updated.

How can I move the custom pages (I think I know how to do that), the custom database tables & the child theme without ANY impact on the live site?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 41741460
Ugh.

I know WPEngine has a one-click sync option but that's probably not meant to handle a month-long gap.

I would ask WPEngine if they do a merge from testing to live or a replace.  If they do a merge, you're all good.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Branislav Borojevic earned 1000 total points
ID: 41741497
It is hard to say, but for the purposes of getting things done right, I would duplicate the live site on a separate location (even if you are going to set it up locally for the purposes of getting the content in and the custom tables) and test it step by step.

If the custom data tables are new, and do not interfere with the default tables from WP, you should be fine. Have you possibly considered creating a plugin for the purposes of your actions that would handle the table creation for you so that you do not have to do that manually?

In any way, I believe that, taken step by step, you should not have any issues if you are not in any way changing the core structure and files in WordPress.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41741509
I will try WPEngine. If that does not work, I'll try the other.
0