Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extension of time to upgrade to Windows 10

Posted on 2016-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
I've read that an upgrade can still be performed on PCs where upgrade attempts didn't work.  I got it installed on about 18 PCs before the clock ran out, but couldn't get two to upgrade after many changes to machines in response to messages when the upgrades failed.  I later found a post that suggested unplugging printers and/or other peripherals, as the upgrade would try to update their drivers and would fail. That would be the next thing I'd try.

I had an email about how to get an extension of time, but I can't find it.  Accidentally deleted I suppose.

Does anyone have any information on this?

Thanks, Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41741495
See https://www.thurrott.com/windows/windows-10/75159/can-still-use-windows-78-x-product-key-activate-windows-10 and http://www.zdnet.com/article/windows-10-free-upgrade-is-still-available-using-windows-7-and-8-product-keys/

You've still got time but make use of it.

I suggest a total new reinstall if the upgrade doesn't work and use the machine's serial number for Windows 10 validation.  You could do this on a new hard disk.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41741541
The extension is not official and you got no email. So as per above, do the upgrades now because you are already late.
1
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 41741865
Note that there is a legitimate loophole for those who require assistive technologies when using their PC.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/accessibility/windows10upgrade?tduid=(7385a42bdbd7bfe8d9a55dd9d61ad8ba)(256380)(2459594)(TnL5HPStwNw-H9yRAwVOtgVjxTC.STrniA

As near as I can tell, there is no validation of your use of assistive technologies -- if you simply click on the "Upgrade Now" button, you are (as noted on the page) asserting that "... Yes, I use assistive technologies and I am ready for my free upgrade to Windows 10."

Clearly it would not be ethical to use this path to the upgrade unless you indeed have a handicap that requires one of Microsoft's ease of use enhancement.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41742292
I knew about the assistive tech option; I agree it would be unethical even though it reportedly isn't being verified, so I'm not going that route. I had not heard about the options dbrunton mentioned.  I had read of a third, for people that ran into problems being able to contact MS and get an extension and assistance, but I can't find it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41742327
How do I close this question?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41742332
If you are happy with the answers then accept the answers in the. Close Question wizard. Otherwise. If you are not happy, then Delete the question.
0