Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall site to site VPN

Posted on 2016-08-03
10
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Hi All,

Looking for some guidance on VPN speed issues with a sonicwall site to site VPN.

Main site is a NSA 3500 and the remote site is the older PRO 2040 Enhanced.

Main Site is Fiber 50mbps+ and the remote side is ADSL2+ 14mbps.

Surinfg the web etc at the remote site is fine but anything using the VPN such as file transfer or applications is extremely slow around the 100kbps range.

Any idea what this is happening?

Thank you.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41742339
Did you find this article on changing the security policies?
http://help.mysonicwall.com/sw/eng/general/ui1/6600/VPN/Security_Policy.htm
1
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 41742543
Have you disabled services on the VPN link, especially Content Filter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mid-Western Regional Council
ID: 41743408
Hi The Security policy change helped a little but its still very slow, any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 41743448
Is your default gateway set to point to the LAN side of the Sonicwall.

Where is your dns pointing. If you use an ip address instead of a URL is their any difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mid-Western Regional Council
ID: 41743459
default gateway is set to LAN.

Also the DNS is pulled in via the WAN settings
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41744079
What numbers do you get if you run a speed test (and the outbound is more important than the inbound)?
http://www.speedtest.net/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 41744091
If you run a traceroute to a device on the remote side of the vpn, does it show anything unexpected?

Is there any crossover in the subnets at each end?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41744585
what is the latency (ping time) between the two sonincwalls ?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762960
And yet again we lost the author.....
Close and delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mid-Western Regional Council
ID: 41764606
Upload speed on the link is the issue I believe I have put in for an upgrade.

The speed has increased since using your suggestions though, so thank you.
0