Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Upgrade to 2016

Posted on 2016-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Hey guys thanks in advance for your responses.

I just built a new production AD Environment and deployed Exchange 2013.  Everything was going great until i was asked to deploy Exchange 2016 instead.  I have no user accounts or mailboxes yet and i was wondering, can i just uninstall Exchange 2013 and install 2016 instead? assuming of course i follow all the prerequisites. I only have the one server now, but planning on deploying multiple MBX + DAGs.

Any thoughts are appreciated!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:martinezjrj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41741580
Thoughts...

1) Is your AD forest functional level set to Windows Server 2008 or newer?  If not, then you won't be able to install Exchange 2016 in your forest until that change is made.

2) I suppose since this is a "new production AD environment" there are no other Exchange servers in the forest other than the Exchange 2013 server you installed?  If not, then what other Exchange versions are installed?  If Exchange 2007, you will need to migrate to Exchange 2013 and decommission 2007 prior to installing 2016.

3) Supposing your forest meets the requirements for Exchange 2016 and no versions of Exchange older than 2013 are present, you can simply remove/uninstall Exchange 2013 and then install Exchange 2016 in your environment. Alternately, if you have made any configuration settings in Exchange 2013 and want to retain them, it might be best to install Exchange 2016 then remove Exchange 2013. Either way should be fine.
 
4) Do not install .NET Framework 4.6.1 on any server that will host Exchange.  .NET Framework 4.6.1 is only supported with Exchange 2013 CU13 and Exchange 2016 CU2 after those specific versions have been installed.

Hope this helps.
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 41741897
Since you build new AD and installed Exchange 2013, i assume there are no other Exchange version exist at site.

I suggest install Exchange 2016 and then remove Exchange 2013 after that.

you can follow the link below written by PAUL CUNNINGHAM

http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2016-into-an-existing-organization/
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinezjrj
ID: 41743078
Thanks for the responses!

  • Domain and Forest functional level is 2012 R2
  • I only have 2 servers. 1 DC and 1 Exchange 2013
  • There are no other Exchange Servers in the domain

Are there any ramifications of simply uninstalling 2013?  For example, with the Schema changes that may affect the 2016 installation.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41743107
Are there any ramifications of simply uninstalling 2013?

No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinezjrj
ID: 41743110
Thanks Todd!

Cheers!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martinezjrj
ID: 41752666
I thought i had already closed this, but i guess not. I'll try again.

Thanks Todd i appreciate your time and input!  Also a big thanks to everyone else's input.

Cheers!
0