Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2008R2 Remote Desktop DPI Scaling

Posted on 2016-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Hi folks. I have a fairly large 2008R2 Remote Desktop environment running various RemoteApps. One of the problems that is coming up more and more is the lack of DPI Scaling support. If someone has a laptop with a very high resolution and DPI Scaling set on their host machine, the RemoteApps don't respect the scaling which makes the RemoteApps obviously unusably small. 2012R2 and RDP 8.1 handles this situation just fine, but trying to wait until Server 2015 comes out before upgrading due to the size of the environment.

Is any sort of DPI Scaling supportable in 2008R2 RDS? To the best of my knowledge the answer appears to be no, but wasn't sure if any or settings exist to enable or not fixed that would supply that support for my existing environment.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jschweg
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 41741612
I had this issue numerous times and have never seen or been able to implement a viable solution aside from setting up external monitors for the laptop users or upgrading to 2012r2.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41741752
2008 R2 does not have any workarounds or notices foe this issue. That support is unique to 2012 and newer server OSes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41790994
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0