Solved

Outlook vs Outlook.com vs Outlook Mail

Posted on 2016-08-03
11
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
A friend of mine has 2 Hotmail accounts. When he accesses them in a browser, one of them shows up in an "Outlook.com" window, the other in a window labelled "Outlook Mail".

In the Outlook.com window he can do anything you can usually do with emails and text. In the Outlook Mail window, he can look at attachments, but he is unable to select and copy any text. Hence, whenever he wants to do that he has to forward it to the Outlook.com account. In both instances the browser he uses is IE 10.

Does anyone know what this "Outlook Mail" thing is? I have never come across it before. Is there anything he can do to migrate that account to Outlook.com?

As a rant on the side, I support a number of people of all backgrounds, and I have grumbled for a long time about M$'s use of the names Outlook, Outlook Express, Outlook.com - and now Outlook Mail. Finding help on the internet for any of them is extremely awkward as you have to wade through irrelevant answers for all the other flavours,
0
Comment
Question by:Herman D'Hondt
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is Outlook (full blown most widely used email client in the world).

There is Outlook.com either started as Outlook.com or as Hotmail. Both go to the same web client but I have Outlook.com for my Microsoft account and Outlook.com for my Hotmail account and the two web clients have different email in them but are otherwise the same.

Outlook Express is dead, gone and buried.

A Google search for Outlook Mail points to Outlook and Outlook.com.

Can you define or post a screen shot of Outlook Mail?  It may just be a name.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If I go to my Hotmail Account, it says Outlook Mail. I never noticed that before. If I open an email that has an attachment, I can copy any text, open any attachment and carry on like normal. I have to open the email. Nothing much available in the preview (unlike Outlook the email client).
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
Thanks John

So it looks as if outlook mail and outlook.com are the same, and we just have to figure out why they behave differently in this case.

I won't be back on site until Monday and I'll have another look then.

That still leaves me with the question which idiot at M$ thought it would be a good idea to use the same name for several different things. It's a bit better now, but when Hotmail was first renamed to Outlook it was almost impossible to search the internet for it.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Maybe it's an issue with the browser. IE 10 is old and no longer supported. Use Windows update to upgrade to IE 11. Or if your user is running Vista, then IE 10 is the highest you can go. In that case use Firefox. My hotmail account works fine with Firefox. Besides that, if he is still using Vista, he should start thinking about upgrading the PC or OS, as Vista will go EOL in less than an year anyway.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I thought about the browser issue but I was using Hotmail and Outlook.com before IE 11 came along. Still, this many years later, an old browser could be the issue.

I had Hotmail before Microsoft acquired it and I use different credentials for Hotmail and for Outlook.com (with 2 different email files as a result). The Hotmail account is a throw away account. My home page link to Hotmail is the same as it was a decade ago or more.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
M$ could have changed how hotmail interacts with the browser and may only support current browsers. It is always possible that things changed in all those years.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
@Rindi

But, if it is the browser, why would 2 different windows, both on screen at the same time, behave differently? Why would Outlook even give them different titles? And John says that part happens to him as well.

More information about the setup.

The PC runs WIn7. Firefox, Chrome and Opera all have the same problem: they cannot connect to Outlook because of a security issue - but IE can. As I cannot find anything on the internet about this problem, I've more or less put it down to the proxy server in this organisation (but why not on all browsers??). It does not even happen on all PCs in the area.

These PCs are in an organisation that caters to disadvantaged people, where I volunteer. I can understand that, with the kind of clients they get, the IT people have fairly strict rules about what is and is not permitted. Because I am only a volunteer, I do not have admin privileges, so I'm limited in what I can do here.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I can't verify that. My hotmail account shows up as "Outlook.com" in my browser. Maybe what is shown there is coincidence and doesn't really mean much.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@hdhondt - Do you need any more information to close?   They have two different looks and feels for two different Outlooks.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
Sorry I haven't come back to this question. The problem seems to be unique to this one guy, and I can find no further information.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thanks for the update.
0