Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Putty serial connect in windows 10 won't work

Posted on 2016-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
4,534 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Hi All,

I used putty with no problems on windows xp.  Now I'm on windows 10 and when I use the serial connection with putty, I just get a blank black screen.  No login request.  Is their something I need to turn on in win 10 to get this to work?  Or, is there something else I could use other then putty.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41741660
Do you have the latest version? It works fine on my Windows 10 machine.

Putty-Main-Window
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 41741692
Thanks John,
Attached is what mine looks like.  I'm trying to use the serial connection.
putty1.JPG
Putty2.JPG
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41741704
under serial connection, try these settings;
9600 baud 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, and no parity Set flow control to none Under Properties, select VT100 for Emulation mode.
1
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41741716
Is it a Cisco USB connection?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41741721
Is their something I need to turn on in win 10 to get this to work?
Typically no need to turn on anything (if drivers are installed for COM port.

In device manager check what are currently available COM ports, maybe you are using the wrong one.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 41741738
Hi All,
It works now.

I'm using a cheap Prolific USB to Serial cable.

The last change I made was the Flow control in the windows com port.  It was set to "none".  Putty has it set to "Xon / Xoff".  I changed windows flow control to "Xon /Xoff" so they would be the same and it works now.

Thank you all!

Leo, it was your suggestion that got me to look at the settings.  I thought windows and putty would have the same default settings.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41741788
Good to know it all worked out for you :-)
0