Solved

no14 challenge

Posted on 2016-08-03
14
56 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Hi,

I am working on below challenge

http://codingbat.com/prob/p136648

Psedo code description of approach :
1. loop through given array
2. check if no 1 or no 4 is then return true
3. otherwise return false

I wrote my code as below
public boolean no14(int[] nums) {
  boolean result=false;
  for(int i=0;i<nums.length;i++){
    if(nums[i]!=1||nums[i]!=4){
      result=true;
      return result;
    }
    
  }
  return result;
  
}

Open in new window





I am not passing all tests.
Expected      Run            
no14([1, 2, 3]) → true      true      OK      
no14([1, 2, 3, 4]) → false      true      X      
no14([2, 3, 4]) → true      true      OK      
no14([1, 1, 4, 4]) → false      true      X      
no14([2, 2, 4, 4]) → true      true      OK      
no14([2, 3, 4, 1]) → false      true      X      
no14([2, 1, 1]) → true      true      OK      
no14([1, 4]) → false      true      X      
no14([2]) → true      true      OK      
no14([2, 1]) → true      true      OK      
no14([1]) → true      true      OK      
no14([4]) → true      true      OK      
no14([]) → true      false      X      
no14([1, 1, 1, 1]) → true      true      OK      
no14([9, 4, 4, 1]) → false      true      X      
no14([4, 2, 3, 1]) → false      true      X      
no14([4, 2, 3, 5]) → true      true      OK      
no14([4, 4, 2]) → true      true      OK      
no14([1, 4, 4]) → false      true      X      
other tests
X      
Correct for more than half the tests

How to improve my design, approach, code? please advise
1
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Hammadh Abdul Rahman earned 250 total points
ID: 41741743
The below condition will return true for all numbers.

#      nums[i]!=1      nums[i]!=4      nums[i]!=1||nums[i]!=4
1      F                        T                        T
2      T                        T                        T
3      T                        T                        T
4      T                        F                        T
5      T                        T                        T


if(nums[i]!=1||nums[i]!=4){

Open in new window


Having return statement within the loop will return the result before checking all the numbers.

This one is kinda hard to explain so try to understand the below code. Two variables are needed to track the absence of 1 and 4 separately. If only one variable is used we can change the variable to false if 1 is found. But it maybe the case that no 4's are present in which case it should return true.

public boolean no14(int[] nums) {
  boolean no1=true, no4=true;
  
  for(int i=0;i<nums.length;i++){
    if(nums[i]==1)
      no1=false; // it contains 1's, so it contains no 1's is false
    else if(nums[i]==4)
      no4=false; // it contains 4's, so it contains no 4's is false
  }
  
  return no1||no4; // return true if it contains no 1's or it contains no 4's.
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:krakatoa
krakatoa earned 250 total points
ID: 41742293
Just do this

return Arrays.toString(nums).indexOf("1")<0||Arrays.toString(nums).indexOf("4")<0;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41742424

Having return statement within the loop will return the result before checking all the numbers.

public boolean no14(int[] nums) {
  boolean result=false;
  for(int i=0;i<nums.length;i++){
    if(nums[i]!=1||nums[i]!=4){
      result=true;
      //return result;
    }
    
  }
  return result;
  
}

Open in new window

even putting return outside fails tests. i wonder why?
Expected      Run            
no14([1, 2, 3]) → true      true      OK      
no14([1, 2, 3, 4]) → false      true      X      
no14([2, 3, 4]) → true      true      OK      
no14([1, 1, 4, 4]) → false      true      X      
no14([2, 2, 4, 4]) → true      true      OK      
no14([2, 3, 4, 1]) → false      true      X      
no14([2, 1, 1]) → true      true      OK      
no14([1, 4]) → false      true      X      
no14([2]) → true      true      OK      
no14([2, 1]) → true      true      OK      
no14([1]) → true      true      OK      
no14([4]) → true      true      OK      
no14([]) → true      false      X      
no14([1, 1, 1, 1]) → true      true      OK      
no14([9, 4, 4, 1]) → false      true      X      
no14([4, 2, 3, 1]) → false      true      X      
no14([4, 2, 3, 5]) → true      true      OK      
no14([4, 4, 2]) → true      true      OK      
no14([1, 4, 4]) → false      true      X      
other tests
X      
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41742426
   if(nums[i]==1)
      no1=false; // it contains 1's, so it contains no 1's is false
    else if(nums[i]==4)
      no4=false; // it contains 4's, so it contains no 4's is false
  }
  

Open in new window


what is difference between above and below

 if(nums[i]!=1||nums[i]!=4){
      result=true;
      //return result;
    }
    

Open in new window

i thought both same?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41742428
return Arrays.toString(nums).indexOf("1")<0||Arrays.toString(nums).indexOf("4")<0;

Open in new window

above also passed all tests
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41742486
above also passed all tests

I know that already.

The question is : did you and if so why.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41742738
   if(nums[i]==1)
      no1=false; // it contains 1's, so it contains no 1's is false
    else if(nums[i]==4)
      no4=false; // it contains 4's, so it contains no 4's is false
  }

Open in new window

 



what is difference between above and below. please advise

 if(nums[i]!=1||nums[i]!=4){
      result=true;
      //return result;
    }

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41742926
Read the other expert's comment again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Hammadh Abdul Rahman
ID: 41743077
 if(nums[i]!=1||nums[i]!=4){
      result=true;
      //return result;
    }

Open in new window


If you check the results you will see that the above return true for any given number.
But the below code uses two variables not one. Variable "no1" is true is no 1's are found. Variable "no4" is true if no 4's are found. And the code returns true if either variable is true. That is if either no 1's or no 4's were found.

   if(nums[i]==1)
      no1=false; // it contains 1's, so it contains no 1's is false
    else if(nums[i]==4)
      no4=false; // it contains 4's, so it contains no 4's is false
  }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41743120
This is a more pedestrian way of breaking it down too :

boolean b = true;
  for(int i : nums){if((i==1)){b = false;}}
  if(b==true)return b;
  b = true;
  for(int i : nums){if((i==4)){b =  false;}}
  return b;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41743285
If you check the results you will see that the above return true for any given number.//i see that
But the below code uses two variables not one. Variable "no1" is true is no 1's are found. Variable "no4" is true if no 4's are found. //how to decide to take as two separate variables???

And the code returns true if either variable is true. That is if either no 1's or no 4's were found.//this is clear
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41743322
//how to decide to take as two separate variables???

because the question asks you to return true if EITHER 1 or 4 is not found. So a test like 2,3,4 should return true, because there are no 1s in it. A test like 2,3,1 would return true because . . . well, you tell us.

So you need to keep track of their existence *separately*.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Hammadh Abdul Rahman
ID: 41743499
Let's say the numbers are 1,2,3,4. If we know a given number is present, but don't know the rest of the numbers, can we determine whether the statement "contains no 1's or contains no 4's" is true or false?

#      "contains no 1's or contains no 4's"            "contains no 1's"            "contains no 4's"
1      Can't determine                                                      False                              Can't determine
2      Can't determine                                                      Can't determine            Can't determine
3      Can't determine                                                      Can't determine            Can't determine
4      Can't determine                                                      Can't determine            False


1. If we only know 1 is present, we can't be sure whether the statement is true or false. But we can be sure that part of the statement that is "contains no 1's" is false. However, we can't be sure whether the other part of the statement that is "contains no 4's" is true or false.
2. If we only know 2 is present, we can't be sure whether the statement is true or false. And we can't be sure that any part of the statement is true or false either.
3. If we only know 3 is present, we can't be sure whether the statement is true or false. And we can't be sure that any part of the statement is true or false either.
4.If we only know 4 is present, we can't be sure whether the statement is true or false. But we can be sure that part of the statement that is "contains no 4's" is false. However, we can't be sure whether the other part of the statement that is "contains no 1's" is true or false.

Since by looking at any one given number we can't be sure whether the statement is true or false, we can't use a single variable to represent whether the statement is true or false. But since by looking at any one given number, and if the number is 1, we can be sure that the statement "contains no 1's" is false, we can use a variable to represent whether the statement "contains no 1's" is true or false. Likewise since by looking at any one given number, and if the number is 4, we can be sure that the statement "contains no 4's" is false, we can use a variable to represent whether the statement "contains no 4's" is true or false.

And as shown by krakatoa 1 variable could be technically used. But this variable can only represent that a part of the statement is true or false. And since if one part of an OR statement is true the whole statement must be true, we don't need to check the other part. But if the first part was false we would need to check whether the second part is true or false.

A single boolean variable cannot be used to represent whether the whole statement is true or false. But an integer variable could be used. But it would make things complex and hard to understand.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41745128
//how to decide to take as two separate variables???

because the question asks you to return true if EITHER 1 or 4 is not found. So a test like 2,3,4 should return true, because there are no 1s in it. A test like 2,3,1 would return true because . . . well, you tell us.

So you need to keep track of their existence *separately*.


//how to decide to take as two separate variables???

because the question asks you to return true if EITHER 1 or 4 is not found. So a test like 2,3,4 should return true, because there are no 1s in it. A test like 2,3,1 would return true because ...there are no 4s

So you need to keep track of their existence *separately*.

above is clear now.
0