[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

When I am typing into a TEdit last word repeats

Posted on 2016-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
When I start typing into a TEdit (bound to String data field) the last word gets inserted automatically
eg:
Previous state = 'Hi There'
I want to add 'H'
I get 'Hi ThereThereH'
This happens only on the Android and not when running the same on Windows
I am using Delphi Seattle FireMonkey components
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 41741804
It's not a FMX Problem.
I'm rather sure that your problem comes from Swype Keyboard on your Smartphone.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swype

Check if you have Swype installed on your Smartphone...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 41741845
For testing you can switch back to your standard keyboard as follows:

1.) With your Keyboard shown on screen, open the notification panel by doing a swipe from the top-most part of the Display to the lower part

2.) From the notifications panel, tap on "Choose input method". You will see a list of available input method for your smartphone.

3.) From the list of input method options, for example tap on "Samsung Keyboard" to change your keyboard to standard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 41743630
What you say is correct. There is slight difference that I do not have  Swype but 'Google Keyboard' so on uninstalling it the apk is working fine.
Problem is that since I am a developer I cannot ask my users to do this process on their mobiles.
Also that I have never faced this issue otherwise on my mobile.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 41744074
But perhaps you can tell your users to configure their virtual keyboards and to Switch off Auto-Fill mode...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 41745483
I will develop for a customer (like a cake shop) but I will never get in touch with mobile user.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746464
try to change caret position in OnEnter event:
procedure TForm1.Edit1Enter(Sender: TObject);
begin
  (Sender as TEdit).SelLength := 0;
  (Sender as TEdit).SelStart := Length((Sender as TEdit).Text);
end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 41748246
Somehow my application has stopped working and am unable to test this out. Please hold another day or two.
0