Solved

Host missing from Vcenter 5.5

Posted on 2016-08-03
  • VMware
  • Virtualization
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Storage
  • Storage Hardware
  • +1
13
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Host missing from Vcenter 5.5.
I have configured 2 hosts now it is showing only 1 host. some of the VMs down and it is not displayed as well.
There was a error I saw yesterday and day before. Attached screenshot. My colleague restarted the host also.


Any ideas?
Your quick response is highly appreciated.
image001.png
0
Comment
Question by:-MAS
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41741820
Have you over provisioned your VMs?

How many VMs are in total for two hosts and the amount of physical memory for the hosts?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41741829
Thanks for your reply first of all.
We have around 13 VMs equally distributed. 64GB on each host.
It was running past past 6 months
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41741899
has the host failed ?

does it show as not responding or disconnected in vCenter Server ?

can you ping the host, or connect via SSH or vSphere Client ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmil
ID: 41741917
To reiterate Andrew's advice go and check the "faulty" host; make sure it's up and running and get onto the host using SSH or vSphere client to see what is really going on with the host.

If it is running and you can ping it then go back to vCentre, get into Hosts and Clusters, then right click on your cluster name and select Add New Host.  Follow the on screen instructions to add in the missing host.

Hope you get sorted.

Christopher
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41742274
I am sorry there was a miscommunication happened
Customer upgraded ESXi from 5.5 to 6.0 Which I guess the cause of the this problem. Which I am not aware of.

What is the next step if one ESXi 5.5 and one ESXi 5.5?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmil
ID: 41742278
Do you mean is one host is 6.0 and the other is 5.5?

Are both host independently accessible using a vSphere client?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cmil earned 250 total points
ID: 41742282
Sorry should have said is any host is on ESX 6.0 then the vcenter needs to be upgraded to match.  Vcenter 6.0 can manage ESX 5.5 hosts but vCenter 5.5 CANNOT manage 6.0 hosts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmil
ID: 41742283
Hit submit a bit too quickly there!  Please see best practice notes from VMware

https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2109772
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 41742296
vCenter Server MUST be upgraded to 6.0 to Manage 6.0 Hosts!

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Upgrade from vCenter Server 5.5 to 6.0
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41744599
I need a separate license for 6.0 or 5.5 license is enough?

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmil
ID: 41744628
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41744689
New licenses are required for 6.0.

if you have support and subscription, you may be entitled to an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41748349
Thanks to both
0