Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good podcasts for self-learning Server 2012, Citrix, SCCM, etc

Posted on 2016-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Hi All,
I need to brush up on my Server 2012, SCCM, AD and Citrix knowledge,
Since I have a longish cycle ride  to work every day I thought Id try and find resources I can listen to
and wondered if anyone could recommend any podcasts or other audio IT self learning resources for Server administrators.
Cheers
String
0
Comment
Question by:TreadStone_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 41741769
I would suggest try youtube for all these technologies which is free and good to learn.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 41742323
Hi,

I like the get-scripting Powershell podcast by Jonathon Medd.
The two other places are Channel 9 and Microsoft Virtual Academy (mva). There is some overlap, but both are free and Channel 9 has MP3 files you can download.


For ConfiMgr:
https://channel9.msdn.com/Series/System-Center-Configuration-Manager-Deploying-Software-and-Operating-Systems 

You have to join mva but it is free and then you can save courses for offline by clicking on the download in the top right.


For Channel 9, there's a script you can use to download things en mass on the MS scripting gallery:
https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Channel9-Session-04b2558b

which makes things a lot easier.

As for YouTube, yes it's free but stick to content by MVPs. I've found that quite a lot of content is either wrong or explained how they think it works, not how it actually works, or show you bad ways to do things.
Names to look for are Kent Agerlund, Johan Ardimark,, Maik Koster.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TreadStone_IT
ID: 41745162
Thanks all for the comments - FOund alot of content to go through.  Thanks especially for mentioning  the MVP's in the field as I know these guys know their stuff.
Many thanks
0