Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to disable Window login in Window 7

Posted on 2016-08-03
11
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
A Window 7 workstation always lock when it leave idle for some time and require user to input the password to unlock it.

Is there any way to ensure it doesn't prompt out the password ? I have disabled screensaver, power management - Require a password on wakeup / Pasword protection on wakeup  but it doesn't help.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41741806
did you try another password?
does it happen with another user account ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Jones
ID: 41741816
  1. Go to the "Control Panel".
  2. Click on "Appearance and Personalization".
  3. Click on "Change Screen Saver".
  4. Unclick "On resume, display logon screen".
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41741825
This one has been unclicked.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41741836
try this

always take registry backup while changing the registry.

follow this ..

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

Right Click anywhere in the right pane > Create DWORD (32-bit) Value.

name it       DisableLockWorkstation

Double Click the DisableLockWorkstation value > Change the value data to 1 from 0.


all the best
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Jones earned 2000 total points
ID: 41741837
Try this
In Control Panel > Click Power Options >Click on “Require Password on Wakeup” on the left pane > Select the option “Don’t require a password.”
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41741873
In Control Panel > Click Power Options >Click on “Require Password on Wakeup” on the left pane > Select the option “Don’t require a password.”   --> Already disabled.

Under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System, "System" folder is not there.

Thx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Jones
ID: 41741913
Change the power settings to never for battery and when plug in so the system will not hybernate or sleep.

Control panel > Appearance and Personalization > Chnage screen saver > Change power settings
and switch evrything to never and save changes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41742287
Have you considered changing the password to "" (i.e. blank)

or

Control Panel -> User Accounts -> Remove Password

or

Simply increase the time before it goes to power-saving mode, to a couple of hours.
(Show the user how to manually lock the screen if required)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41742607
Hi,

Can we have a little background context please?
Is this machine on a domain or just a standalone/workgroup machine?

If it's on a domain, then the answer is different and you ought to be talking to the security team as maybe they have made this change on purpose. If not and *you* are the admin/security then fine follow the advice above.

If the key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System, "System"
as already described.

Mike

is not there, then just create it. Then create the value
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41742624
what about my questions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41774180
thx
0