[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

computer lab in a school enviroment

Posted on 2016-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
I have to set up a computer lab 25 laptops running Windows 7. The internet connectivity would be shared using a AT&T UVerse that feeds the rest of the school. Is it better to use OpenDNS to filter website content or just spend the money and get a firewall, segregate the lab behind the firewall and use the App Control Advanced to nail down (social media, site, applications, etc) from the students (during class times). Thinking of a SonicWALL UTM TZ series. The SonicWALL would sit on the LAN not sure how that would work, normally the SonicWALL would be the main firewall.  thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:tjguy
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41741810
I'm strongly recommend you check out Untangle instead of SonicWall.  Free version does an excellent job and they have excellent documentation and support even with the free version.  Paid filtering does an amazing job.  You can try paid for 2 weeks.  I use it at most of my clients - SO much nicer than Sonicwall.  www.untangle.com

OpenDNS can block somethings but a product like untangle can do MUCH more.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41741815
Sonicwall could be the best idea...

paralelly you can use TMG/ISA server as well

or you can use some third party proxy servers like http://www.squid-cache.org/
ccproxy etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742178
I would agree with Lee, Untangle is best suited for your needs and they have discounted pricing for non-profit organizations like school, colleges.

https://www.untangle.com/shop/nonprofit-complete/

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 41743025
I vote for Sonicwall. Relativley simple browser based configuration and provides all security servcies of a good firewall including all the features you request.  You could install it on the LAN, but its WAN ip address would need to be accessible to the outside world.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 41743194
I tried the Untangle firewall, their demo site, and overall like the dashboard and reports that it has. Reports is something I wished SonicWALL baked in their OS. The Application control was gruesome on the Untangle. SonicWALL can block entire application by category in one click, here as the Untangle is application rules or by sorting through a list. The web filter on the Untangle is awesome! Wished that SonicWALL had the same feature. Overall I think the Untangle Is better suited for school, there are some setup differences and to me and I am biased, been using SonicWALL for years, but the SonicWALL seems more intuitive to me.  SonicWALL is a better choice for business my humble opinion of course.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:J Spoor
ID: 41759137
Would gladly like to hear where you think the SonicWALL is lacking against the untangle (never heard of em).

View more example configurations and the SonicWALL webui and features on http://livedemo.sonicwall.com or http://ngfw-demo.com
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41759465
tjguy, you can use both.  Put untangle in a bridged config and use only the features you want.  Stick with the free version... or pay for the components you want to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 41760026
@JSpoor

SonicWALL is lacking in the Content web filter area. Otherwise SonicWALL does everything else great. I use the SonicWALL here at work and it does a stellar job at protecting the network. Untangle is just easier to get going (web filter) and has schools in their sights. I don't want to spend time getting the SonicWALL to work when I can the same thing in Untangle in a few mouse clicks. I did see the demos on both firewalls, and I am partial to SonicWALL, but I will admit that the Untangle is easier and has a better web filter built in. The school is in another state and someone at the school will have to admin the firewall at some point. I need something that is easy to learn.  In the end, it needs to keep the school protected from possible litigation and kids safe from the dark side of the WWW.

see demo site http://demo.untangle.com go under apps and choose the web filter.

@Lee W,

Yes, I am putting the Untangle in bridge mode, going for the full setup u50 at school pricing.
0