Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 DAG

Posted on 2016-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Hello Guys.

I have an Exchange 2013 box that is working fine.

I would like to create a DAG so that I can have a fail-over (that's of course besides Veeam B&R) so that I can assure business continuity.
(The Exchange box is running under Hyper-v 2012 R2 as a VM)

I would appreciate some tutorials on how to do it (or videos ? ) .

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:Pierre Ammoun
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742182
Hi,
There are many articles written on the topic of DAG, google search will give you many, go through 5-6 to understand the procedure.
e.g., http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2013-database-availability-groups/
Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742333
Youtube video of it here if it helps as well:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gmj2VX2bM0k
0