Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V boxes monitoring

Posted on 2016-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Hello,

I have the following layout.

1-Box Hyper-V that has 5 VMs.
another box that is handling replica's for those VMs. (as Veeam)

also I have a Veeam Backup that runs on an external SAN (Synology).

I would like to get a script (I have seen many on the net but none was exhaustive enough for me) that will send me an email whenever there is a "warning" or critical issue on one of my servers.

Is there any free tools for that ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pierre Ammoun
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 41743229
VMTurbo is a great product and they offer a free version that will only monitor. However, I am not sure if the free version has the ability to send email alerts. It may be something you could try and check. I use the pay version because I have it not only monitoring but moving my VM's between host as well as storage. I used it to replace VCOPS due to cost plus it also works with my XenServer hypervisors.

http://www.vmturbo.com
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743235
Veeam one. The free version does everything but monitor veeam backups.
0