Solved

Reports in vb.net

Posted on 2016-08-04
8
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hello,

I have to create reports using SSRS in vb.net desktop app (visual studio 2015).
Any suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 41743327
There are many choices here. Third-Party tools, native dot net stuff, even VISTO is an option (under used and quite powerful in my opinion).

Do you have any Third-Party tools (like Syncfusion, Telerik, etc.)?

Have you ever done VBA (code-behind for Office)?

Have you ever used VISTO tools in Visual Studio?

If you are lacking these tools (and don't want to use the native VS printdocument tools - which are not very friendly) do you have budget for any of these?

By the way, VISTO could be leveraged (if you already have MS Office) without additional cost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41744080
Yes,
I have  Telerik.Can you give more details on how to integrate SSRS .
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 41744582
I think if I had Telerik (which I think highly of) I'd rather build the reports on a client machine using SSRS as an export medium to the telerik tools. Telerik doesn't integrate directly with SSRS as far as I know.

Is that an option you'd welcome?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
David L. Hansen earned 250 total points
ID: 41744590
Maybe you can integrate directly with SSRS (take a look at this: http://www.telerik.com/report-server). It appears to be new from Telerik.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41744595
Cheers , will try andget back
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 41744597
:)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 250 total points
ID: 41745717
IF you have all your securities right on the server and your client PC to install SSRS on the server and install/make your reports on  VS2015. You should have no problems in creating your reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41748546
Cheers!
0