Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Access 2013 - Can't Backup BackEnd Data File

Posted on 2016-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Greetings!
I have a locked data set, that shows my computer as the one that is causing the block.
I have closed down all programs and restarted the computer and still have the same block.

I assume there is a ghost that is open someplace.
How do I close down the file so I can properly backup my data?


Thanks All!
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:DGWhittaker
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 41742166
what is the error you are getting? you can use the unlocker tool to find which process is using the file.

http://filehippo.com/download_unlocker/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DGWhittaker
ID: 41742349
Thanks Gaurav!
Do you happen to know if the windows 8 version will work with windows 10?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41742534
Did you try to delete the lock file - .ldb or .laccdb?
1
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Salva Ripoll
ID: 41746173
Hi DGWhittaker.

Perhaps the problem is that you have the backend locked by the front end. Try to do the backup closing the frontend first.

If you can do it, then the problem is that you open the backend file in exclusive mode. change it to shared.

Best regards.

Antonio
(Barcelona, Spain)
0