Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Synology Cloudstation - change default folder name

Posted on 2016-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
I am using Synology Cloudstation ver 4.0-4203 on Windows Server 2012 R2. I want to change the name of the default folder it creates in Windows for Replication purposes - Cloudstation.  If I use that name some of my file names will end up being truncated as it will exceed the allowable number of characters in Windows. I found an old post about changing the default folder name in the client.conf file but I am unable to find such a file in my installation.

Has anyone changed the folder name in this version of Cloudstation program? If so how did you do it.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41744085
Its an endrun; but, I get very leery of forcing changes to things like an NAS as the stuff could hit your fan if anything untoward happens.
What happens if you create a folder named something like "S" for shared or "P" and set it to be the root share for users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41745203
Are you familiar with CloudStation?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41745406
I have worked on them; but, I was addressing the filename length problem which is a Windows issue.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41745756
Why aren't you using the most current version of Cloudstation?
I can set that to use any folder on my Windows machine in "Advanced" settings when I set up the link.
0