Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Decommissioning a Exchange 203 server

Posted on 2016-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
I have already moved all Exchange 2003 users to clouds. Can I simply shutdown the server or I need to unistall the Exchange to ensure nothing is still kept in my domain ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 41742185
It will definitely help you keep your AD clean. A shutdown of an Exchange server which ONLY served as Exchange (no additional roles like ad,dhcp,dns etc), won't break you network, but it IS recommended.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742260
I suggest to stop exchange services including SMTP service for some days and verify Office 365 functionality. If all working as expected then decommission Exchange server.
1
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41742429
You need to do a proper un-installation to make sure your AD is clean.

Stopping the services as R suggested is a good idea, but after that, do a proper removal of Exchange 2003.
1
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Edwards
Tim Edwards earned 500 total points
ID: 41743429
As stated above you will need to uninstall exchange to remove it cleanly from AD, I would shutdown it down for a couple days to make sure nothing breaks then uninstall. I have linked the Microsoft article on how to do this.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/833396
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41750204
Hello....any update on this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41751449
Thx
0