[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hosted RDP Server - is this secure

Posted on 2016-08-04
8
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Hi

We have some sites in HK and China and am looking into the following scenario

They are trying to PPTP into the UK and then use an application on a terminal server. If no one else is working, then this is possible but as soon as more staff arrive it slows down to the point where it is not usable. The internet at both locations is quick but all traffic including email is going down a shared (With Other ISP users) international connection. This is so slow.
In order to speed things up email is being moved so it is hosted in HK. For the terminal server application my thinking was to use a cloud based hosted server in HK. We RDP from HK/China into this and from this server we can then PPTP to the UK and use the terminal server. We have tried this and it is much quicker.
From a security point of view we can restrict what IP addresses can connect to the server but do I need anything further to encrypt the traffic.

Thanks,

Mark.
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41742750
You would want to run RDP with SSL, but it can be secure.  I have seen payroll applications use this model. thery use citrix, but it is still secure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 41742786
This is at a data centre and they have said you can limit the IP's that can connect and it will be secure enough. I have my doubts ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41742943
PPTP is never a secure vpn protocol.. It was breached years ago
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 41742991
We can use SSL VPN with one account for this to increase security. Once one user connects the server is connected so the additional users coming on will connect to the services in the UK.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41743023
then you should be ok
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 41743036
so just to confirm rdp to datacentre over the internet, ssl to uk and terminal services over that link
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 41750217
what if i purchase a ssl certificate for the server I connect to ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 2000 total points
ID: 41769102
Do you need further assistance, I missed your question about a cert, you can buy one or issue from your CA if you have one
0