Solved

how to edit virtual disks on a vcentre appliance?

Posted on 2016-08-04
17
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
Following this: http://www.virtuallyghetto.com/2015/02/increasing-disk-capacity-simplified-with-vcsa-6-0-using-lvm-autogrow.html
I cannot edit the disks using the vsphere client when the appliance is online.  even tried with the VM off and the disks are greyed out in the client...
umm...
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amit23comp
Comment Utility
Can you check , user has the access right to  do this ?
 
Mostly it grayed out in that case only
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
use the web client
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amit23comp
Comment Utility
Agreed with Andrew, if hardware version is above 8, you have to use web client for modifcaiton
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
am i missing something, the web client is offline if i shut the appliance down.
i noticed that i have a snapshot which was causing greyed disks.   if i change them i get:

Access to resource settings on the host is restricted to the server that is managing it: '192.168.2.53'.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
but seems to have increased the disk...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amit23comp
Comment Utility
In case of snapshot...you have only one option...delete the snapshot ,and extend it..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
yes i have already done this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
in a catch 22 whereby i cant edit the vm as it needs to be offline..
given up on this one.  hopefully vmware appliance design is better in v6 in terms of not running out of space.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
hopefully vmware appliance design is better in v6 in terms of not running out of space.

not true.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr Tortur earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

given up on this one
it seems to me you have all what you need to do what you ask, or am I missing a point ?
Don't give up !  :-)

If I understand correctly your VMDK sizes were greyed out. Either because you had snapshot or were using the old vsphere client.
So it seems you have deleted the snapshot and extended your VMDK number 6 on your vcenter 6 appliance :

amit23comp's comment :
delete the snapshot ,and extend it..
Your comment :
yes i have already done this.

So what is your issue right now, if you use the virtuallyghetto link you first gave in your question ?

I don't understand your sentence :
in a catch 22 whereby i cant edit the vm as it needs to be offline..
But my english is far from perfect...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
well i managed to upgrade the disk after deleting the snapshot, or it appears to have done, as it displays a larger disk in the VM properties, but i'm not so sure.  
I think i need to down the VM in order to increase the disk but if i do that then i cant manage the VM as its off.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
Comment Utility
If it displays the new size in VM settings it means it has been done correctly.
As stated by your link you don't need to shutdown the vCSA 6 VM.

From your link :
In the example below, I will walk through the process of increasing the DB VMDK from the existing 10GB to 20GB while the vCenter Server is still running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
Comment Utility
This command ran on the vCSA ?
vpxd_servicecfg storage lvm autogrow

well it should work.
Is your vCSA VM in a fine state ? Try to reboot it and try again the command eventually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
yes
will do
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Another abandoned question, do you require any assistance, to close out this one!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
holiday andrew...
0