[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress correct way to change slider images

Posted on 2016-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Hi everybody.
I'm starting with WP.
I have installed Experon theme, then I created a child theme following these instructions.
Finally I have activated and slightly modified the theme using built-in functionalities. Everything went fine (not so difficult, isn't it? :))

Now I want to change the slider images: after a lot of browsing I ended up manually changing the code in the file responsible of the markup (located in theme root/admin/main/options/02.homepage.php. I have manually resized images to fit the slider dimensions and all looks good but I'm wondering (and I suspect) there is another more correct way to do it.
Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Marco Gasi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41742275
If you can make a change with CSS, then the way I've been taught is to install a custom CSS plugin (I've used two, being My Custom CSS and Simple Custom CSS I think they're called) so that the CSS can be maintained through the admin dashboard.

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41742300
Hi Terry, thank you for your reply.
I already use Simple Custom CSS to overwrite default style rules. The "problem" here is that I had to manually edit the markup because images' url are harcoded in the markup.
What's surprising me there is no a panel to choose images for the slider like it is one admin page to choose background image.
In the Explorer theme they have inserted a page to manage homepage: within this admin page I can enable/disable slider: it looks like it be disabled by default but it is actually enabled. If I click on Enable button new options appear to set slider: I see an info paragraph which says
The page featured image will be displayed in the slider.
The I have three select for slider 1, slider 2 and slider 3: the selects contain an empty line an only one item called Sample page: I really don't understand what I should do with these select...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Donna earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758629
First of all, it appears you got a brand new theme with no comments and no ratings. Usually these are downloaded by the more experienced of users...so you are bold, to be sure. Their demo page doesn't even have a header, let alone a slider. Yes, it "says" they have one...but there are much better themes out there, even for free. If you haven't got far into the development, I would try a couple...just download some, and activate, one at a time, and play with the settings a little, and see how it goes.

A slide should be as easy as opening an image (that you previously uploaded to media library) ...and selecting, copying, and pasting the link into the slider setup. (and adding text and other features if it's one of the more featured sliders) ...should not be difficult. Try something else I say...  (and rate him a 1)
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41759038
Thank you, donnasander. Actually I had just moved to other themes and plugins (SmartSlider is a really good one), so I followed your suggestion before it were written :)
Bye
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Donna
ID: 41759808
Thanks Marco. I haven't been here for quite a long time, so I need to catch up on some points LOL ...Good luck with the site!

FYI ...some themes come with premium sliders in them...if you choose one, find out how often they get updates first. Some themes with premium plugins built in, the "premium plugins" don't get updated quite the same as if you just purchases a key to one...which you can also do. If you want to purchase a premium slider, I recommend (if you don't find one on official WordPress site) Envato Market (which is a collection of sites) ...they have the best premium themes on themeforest.net, and there are premium plugins there also...all rated, so you can see how good they are.
0