Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wordpress, custom logo and site title

Posted on 2016-08-04
9
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Hi everybody.
I'm starting with WP.
I have installed Experon theme, then I created a child theme following these instructions.
Finally I have activated and slightly modified the theme using built-in functionalities.

I have uploaded the logo image and set it up in the admin panel but that done the site title is no more displayed.
What's going wrong?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Marco Gasi
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41742271
In some cases, either buggy  code (both in html/css or the built-in editors), causes lay out issues.
In those case, revert to the latest "working" layout (with only the logo probably needing modification), then find the correct "logo to be replaced" file, and overwrite that file with your logo (keeping the old file name), BUT MAKING SURE the dimensions are exactly the same (otherwise you might introduce the layout errors again).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41742277
When you switch from the main theme to the child theme, my understanding is that any existing theme options that you've set aren't brought through to the child theme. Could that be the cause?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41742309
Thanks guys for your replies.
@Kimputer: actually, there is no an 'original logo'; in the admin panel, under Identity page I have the option to place a logo and it looks like the logo and the site title are mutually exclusive

@Terry: don't think that be the problem: in Identity page I have both the logo and the site title but only the first is displayed in the page; if I remove the logo the site title appears again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41742314
Oh no, I was wrong: if I remove the logo the site title is no more displayed: the right text is displayed in the text box to set it up, but it is not displayed in the page!
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41742409
Are you using the free version of the theme? If so, can you reproduce the problem if you were to start over?
Is it possible to change the theme only step by step, then tell us after which step the problem occurs? In that case, we can try to reproduce it also on another system and maybe come up with a solution.
The fastest way though (especially with bought themes), is to do it step by step and explain these steps to the original maker of the theme.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41744065
Hi Kimputer. I did wht you suggest and I discovered that the source code really made logo and site title mutually exclusive:
	if ( ! empty( $check_logoset[0] ) ) {
	   if ( function_exists( 'the_custom_logo' ) ) {
			$output = get_custom_logo();
		}
	} else {
		if( display_header_text() ) {
			$output .= '<a rel="home" href="' . esc_url( home_url( '/' ) ) . '">';
			$output .= '<h1 rel="home" class="site-title" title="' . esc_attr( get_bloginfo( 'name', 'display' ) ) . '">' . esc_html( get_bloginfo( 'name' ) ) . '</h1>';
			$output .= '<h2 class="site-description" title="' . esc_attr( get_bloginfo( 'description', 'display' ) ) . '">' . esc_html( get_bloginfo( 'description' ) ) . '</h2>';
			$output .= '</a>';
		}
	}

Open in new window

Thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41744066
Thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41744069
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41744071
Sadly, I chalk this one up to maker of the theme. As much as he put in much of his time, he should have guided you by either having some information on the admin page where you fill this info in, or by using radio buttons where you can conclude yourself, that is was indeed mutually exclusive (so it would have saved you digging through the source code).
0