Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Something keeps turning off my AVAST anti virus on a windows 10 machine

Posted on 2016-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
For the past two days. I've noticed that AVAST had been shutdown. I ran Malwarebytes. It discovered two items that I deleted. I know there is something bad in my computer. I don't think Malwarebytes was able to remove it. I am currently running Malwarebytes again hoping that will be able to discover what is nasty on the computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41742288
Do you have the newest version of Avast?

Go to MSCONFIG, Boot tab, set to Safe Boot, restart and scan again with Avast and Malwarebytes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 41742291
Thank you John!
I will give that a try.
I will let you know the results.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41743028
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41743736
i suggest to run Roguekiller : http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 41767301
Are you sure it's being turned off, or could it just be crashing?  The Event Log could give some evidence of the latter one.  

I'd try a full uninstall, reboot and reinstall, or even a different package.  BitDefender is not bad, and is free.

When you say "I know there is something bad in my computer", what do you mean?  It really helps us if you can describe the symptoms you see, tell us when and how they started, and what you have tried so far.
0