Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically forwarding Email Outlook 2013

Posted on 2016-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Ok so.

Email comes to user1 automatically forwarded to user2 - This bit works via Outlook Rules

Email comes to user1 & user2 or user2 is CC in to email = user2 get it forward from user1 and received it as sent directly to them.

So in above user2 get the email twice which is what I want to change

Any advice would be great

Ian.
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41742418
Use the "exclude" or "except" rules on the current existing forward rule. IN this case the "except if sent to: user2"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 41742425
I did that - use the "Except" but then it only get send to User2 not and User1 doesn't get a copy.

So if it sent to User1 and User2 - with the except in place only User2 see the email.

Maybe I don't have it quite right.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41742437
Is User2 getting ALL of the emails that come to User1 or just some?

If it's all, then you can have all of the messages sent to User1 also sent to User2 using the EAC or EMC depending on your version of Exchange.

Using client-side rules can get you this behavior.

Have you considered using Transport Rules?

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj919238(v=exchg.150).aspx

You, as the admin, will have control over the rules rather than leaving it up to the user.

What version of Exchange are you using?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41742446
Correctly using an "except" rule, doesn't magically make an email disappear (you mentioned user1 doesn't see it, but it's being dropped there in the first place, otherwise the rule didn't fire). I suggest you carefully look at the WORKING rule again, then make the changes after it's working and carefully adjust it so you know for sure the changes are exactly as it's meant to be (forward all email to user2 except if user2 already in the to: or cc:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 41742456
ScottCha we are on Exchange 2013

Kimputer Ok Cool I'll take another look
0