Solved

One AD user, Two Exchange Mailboxes

Posted on 2016-08-04
6
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I have an Exchange 2010 Server hosting email for 2 companies (abc.com and xyz.com)

I have one employee who "works" for both companies.
I know in EMC, I can edit her mailbox, click on the Email Accounts tab and add the second email address.
Now, whether someone emails jessica@abc.com or jessica@xyz.com, they all go to her mailbox.

The problem is, for a mailbox you can (obviously) only have one "default" reply email address.

If someone emails her at jessica@abc.com and she clicks 'reply', I want her reply-to email address to be 'jessica@abc.com' with her 'jessica@abc.com' email signature.

Likewise, if someone emails her at jessica@xyz.com and she clicks 'reply', I want her reply-to email address to be 'jessica@xyz.com' with her 'jessica@xyz.com' email signature.

I know there is a way to change the 'from' address right before sending an email, but it's not practical.

So what I want to do is create two separate Exchange mailboxes for this user.
Mailbox 1 is jessica@abc.com
Mailbox 2 is jessica@xyz.com

In Outlook, she can have 2 mailboxes mounted.
And since the mailboxes are separate, emails sent to each .com are kept organized, and emails sent from either .com will use the appropriate 'from'/'reply to' email address.

In Exchange 2010, is there a way to create two mailboxes for one Active Directory user? Or do I have to create two AD user accounts for this one employee - each one having its own mailbox and its own properties?

I am hoping to be able to create the second mailbox WITHOUT having the overhead of a second AD user account.
She will never log into the second AD account. Its only purpose would be to attach a mailbox to it.
0
Comment
Question by:ecarbone
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmil
Comment Utility
Sorry only one mailbox to one AD account.  You can create another mailbox and delegate the user rights so that they can log on and send on behalf of that mailbox we do that for our centralised invoice processing and support inboxes.

Many Thanks

Christopher
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
Comment Utility
You would have to create the second ad account with the mailbox then give her first AD account full rights to the second mailbox.

ref link: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/d2f051f0-9649-4ac0-8e82-9783a34d0eed/how-do-you-grant-full-mailbox-permissions-to-someone-in-a-different-domain-in-exchange-2010?forum=exchange2010

scroll all the way down to the last thread where they use a powershell command
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you thought about the possibility of setting up one of the mailboxes as a shared mailbox?

Then you really only have to manage one active AD account since shared and resource mailboxes are attached to disabled AD accounts.

You can set up access rights, like Foxluv states, with Full Access and Send As permission and the user would have access to both and send as for both from Outlook 2010 or newer client.

Hope that helps.
1
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ecarbone
Comment Utility
Hi Todd,

The Shared Mailbox idea sounds interesting. I've never set one up before so I'm going to try it and report back.

Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
Comment Utility
Ecarbone,

What were the results of your testing?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ecarbone
Comment Utility
I finally had a chance to create a shared mailbox. This is exactly what I needed. No user account required. The only bummer is that in Outlook (I am using 2016), it won't let you create a Signature for that mailbox. I need to figure out how to do this, but that's for another day.

Thanks for your help everyone.
0