Solved

Email Gateway Reccomnedations

Posted on 2016-08-04
4
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Looking for some recommendations on Email Gateways.  Hoping to catch the attention and get ideas from Exchange Admins, Cyber Security Professionals, folks who work the security field, email is a big open doorway for attacks that I want to shut.

It must be able to do the following:

Spool email (save emails in a cache state while servers are down unexpectedly),
Email Continuity (allow users to view email during extended mail server downtime)
Incredible spam, virus, etc.  filtering.


Users - 300 - 500
Exchange 2013 environment , on-site premise

The following gateways have been considered already, looking for additional choices.

Edgewave and Proofpoint

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Jobin
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41742600
I had a very good experience with Cisco Ironport (ESA).  It spools emails when your Exchange is not reachable but the end users can't login and check their emails. They would have to wait for Exchange to come back up.

It has virus, spam filtering. You can setup enforced encryption on emails for certain domains. If you need, you can configure DLP.
1
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41742965
Barracuda's pretty much still the leader in Email security, and their Appliances are great for that purpose. Just about everything else they offer is pretty crappy, but their Spam Firewalls are good. And as far as spam appliances go, they're the only ones I'm willing to recommend. If you want to use a VM-based solution, GFI makes a good one.

That said, I'd recommend looking at Cloud based solutions for mail security. They can end up costing more than having an appliance, but you don't have to deal with stuff like updates, hardware failures, and the like. Plus it makes it so you can spool mail if your Internet connection fails, which is extremely handy.

The cloud solution you choose will depend heavily on your needs. If you have a requirement to ensure email encryption, there are fewer cloud based solutions that provide both Security filtering and forced mail encryption that works with non-TLS enabled SMTP servers (the fact that there are still SMTP servers out there that don't support Opportunistic TLS bothers me to no end). There are even fewer that offer both services for anything approaching an acceptable price (Spam filtering usually runs 1-2 dollars per user per month, a lot of the prices I've gotten for Spam filtering with email encryption service runs upward of 8-10 dollars per user per month).

Of the cloud mail services I have experience with, Exchange Online Protection from MS is the most cost effective for the number of features available, but it also has major UI limitations and it's still a fairly young product. Their price for spam filtering with email encryption service runs about $4 per user per month.

If you don't care about email encryption, Barracuda's cloud offering is, again, pretty good. It's also one of the easier solutions to navigate and use. Symantec's cloud solution is pure garbage. GFI sold their solution to Solarwinds, and it's kind of middle of the road in terms of features and usability. AppRiver is a good solution as well. Google's Postini is an option, but they *seriously* need to work on their UI. It's about as intuitive as a 747's cockpit.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Jobin
ID: 41744322
Thank you very much Adam and Sim50. I really appreciate the responses. Im going to let the question linger to see if anyone else has input but your answers have provided quite a bit of insight.

I think the cloud based solution will be the way to go and Barracuda's Cloud service has been added to the list.

I didn't specify above but I believe we want to go the Cloud route as opposed to physical hardware and email continuity is mandatory (per my supervisor.) We are also already running a encryption server for secure emails so hopefully I can skip that option and save some $$$ per box.

Thanks again!!

Thanks again!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:David Antonacci
ID: 41750540
I have used in many environments, McAfee's (Intel) Email Protection and Continuity SaaS product. It is a cloud based product that has reduced the amount of spam and email based threats down to nothing. They have a host of offerings ranging from email protection and continuity to archiving to secured email, etc. If my Internet connection or server goes down, the system automatically spools messages until it can communicate with the email server again. You have the option of allowing users to login to the portal to receive, respond to emails while spooling. McAfee (Intel) purchased MxLogix to add to their security product offerings.

Hope this helps.
David
0