Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cryptolocker in a desktop

Posted on 2016-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
One of my of my user was infect with Cryptolocker and encrypt some share folder in the server,  my question is I need to restore the server because 3 of the 10 folder there was encrypt or We are safe if just remove those files and put the backup of those 3 folders?


which is the best option?
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742559
Yes you are safe if you restore from backup, IF YOU FOUND the malware and removed it. If not, more files could be next.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:PLCITS
PLCITS earned 0 total points
ID: 41742628
So I can just restores those 3 folder right?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742670
yes, you can just restore those folders, but be sure, as kimputer mentioned, that there are NO other files encrypted.  Also make sure that the computer that was the initial cause has been sufficiently cleaned/reimaged and that no other computer has been affected.
0