Solved

SBS2011 not receiving but sending out

Posted on 2016-08-04
7
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Hi,

I have an Small Business Server 2011 which is not receiving emails, it is however sending out mails. Not sure where to start on this one guys since the SMTP is clearly up or it wouldnt send?

The C drive has 4.5gb of space left and the D drive has 2.5gb left so although pretty full, still space left. Any ideas where I would start on this one?

Thanks
SycamoreIT
0
Comment
Question by:SycamoreIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RantCan earned 500 total points
ID: 41742715
Your hard drives are too full to get mails. I will wager that you've reached the threshold on your mail databases and the logs cannot further expand. Check your databases and see if circular logging is enabled. If it is not, do not yet enable it.  Are you using a smarthost and is this smarthost archiving your mail externally? Ensure that you have recent backups; if not, take one immediately. Then, run treesize or another tool and remove all extraneous data from these drives (temp files, etc) to free up space.  Is this a AM or baremetal?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41742739
If your incoming messages are being rejected, the sender should receive a notice back explaining why it didn't get through . This may give us some clue.

More important, was this working before? Perhaps something has changed.

Also, is this problem only with external mail, or are you having issues sending between client on the same server?

Your space usage should also clean up after backup runs. Are you backing up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41742744
Im clearing down some space first and see if it is actually a space issue. Will report back in two hours when Ive copied all unwanted data off the server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41742946
It's not a space issue. Exchange will continue receiving and sending mail until there is exactly 0 space left on the server.

If the server is sending and not receiving, there are a number of things that could be broken. For instance:
1. Firewall may be blocking port 25
2. Receive connectors in Exchange are not configured correctly
3. Spam filter is not functioning properly
4. MX records in public DNS are set incorrectly

There are a lot of other things that can cause this. With SBS, though, your best bet is usually to run the "Fix my network" tool in the SBS console. That will go through most of your settings on the server and return them to the recommended defaults. So unless you have a lot of crazy settings on the server that you need for the system to function properly, go that route first. If you'd like, you can send me a message with your email domain name and I can run a couple quick tests to make sure the Internet side of things is working correctly.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41744237
I also should add to check your event viewer logs. There may be some clues in there as to the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41744542
Yep, space issue - cleared space down and the server sprang back into life - thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41744843
Glad to hear it worked. Thanks for updating us.

Just FYI, make sure you have a plan in place to keep some available space so this doesn't happen again.
0