Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Exchange 2013

Posted on 2016-08-04
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
We currently use Exchange 2010, and are about to move to Exchange 2013. We have existing an existing Cacti installation in place that we use to monitor all of our infrastructure. I'd like to set up something to monitor individual Exchange 2013 servers, so that I get a notification if something happens- for example a mailbox database going offline (We will have a DAG, so mail will still be sent, but I don't want to have to have a stacked failure because of something that we might otherwise have had weeks to correct). I have not seen anything for Cacti that gets deep enough into this with any degree of accuracy. Does anyone have experience with this? Are the 2013 tools that ship with Exchange able to provide what I am looking for (i.e. services stopping, machines going catatonic, databases dismounting or other health issues), should I try to keep looking for Cacti resources, or should we consider a more established platform like Solarwinds for these types of needs? I'm interested in any recommendations.
Thanks for your replies!
0
Comment
Question by:it_medcomp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41742838
The built in SNMP MIBs for Exchange are fairly limited in scope to just performance data, so you won't get information on whether databases are up or down, whether services are running, or other similar data. WMI can probably be used to get more data, but there aren't many free solutions that do WMI monitoring like there are for SNMP. Cacti only supports SNMP.

There are some utilities that you can purchase that will allow you to get much more data about Exchange from SNMP, though. SNMP Informant is one you can take a look at.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:it_medcomp
ID: 41742850
I should have mentioned that non-free solutions are certainly worth consideration- Our environment is complex enough to warrant purchasing a solution if that's the best way to go. I'll take a look at SNMP Informant. Thanks for the info!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41742912
If you can justify the cost, just about any RMM (Remote Monitoring and Management) solution will probably meet your needs. The major differences between them all are cost, usability, and advanced features.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743239
Hi we use solarwinds and its a very good product to monitor exchange.

You get what they call appinsight which gives a real deep dive in to the product

Not only will you get benefit from an exchange point of view, but also any other product that you link it with
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:it_medcomp
ID: 41743272
Is AppInsight a windows agent, or does it allow visibility into non-windows systems and devices?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41744520
If you have the cash to buy something...
https://enowsoftware.com/products-and-solutions/exchange-management-tools/

I have struggled to find anything free/open source that comes close without a lot of hand holding.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:it_medcomp
ID: 41757748
Thanks for the info- we are looking at Solarwinds in the near future!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 41759950
Its an excellet product
0