Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Managing Windows 10 in a School Environment

Posted on 2016-08-04
8
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
I volunteer at a small school helping with IT.  They have an IT person, but he is mostly MAC oriented.  We need to replace 20 old PCs and I want to donate the machines. I have 2 questions:

1) Can PCs with Windows 10 HOME be managed at all?
2) If we use PRO, will our Windows Server 2008 manage them?  If not, what version is needed?
0
Comment
Question by:roarteam
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41742721
1. Home Editions cannot join a domain or be managed on a domain.
2. Pro, (Edcuational, Enterprise) editions can join and be managed on any Windows domain incl Windows 2008.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742727
1) Can PCs with Windows 10 HOME be managed at all?  No. Don't use Home. It is crippled.

2 - Pro is what you need and we have it here joined to domain.

Other things you need like gpedit.msc are not in Home.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742802
1) They *can* be managed...the question is whether or not you *want* to manage them. They can't join the domain or make changes to local policy, so if you want to manage them you have to do everything manually through Regedit, which is a monstrous pain in the neck.

2) Pro can be joined to the domain and managed with group policy, but is missing some of the features available in Enterprise. Specifically, Pro does not allow DirectAccess connectivity and a few other advanced features, but you probably won't need the features that are missing in a school environment.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742811
Pro has enough features for any school, small business. I would not spend any time trying to manage Home. That just wastes time.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742844
Well, the question is whether it can be managed at *all*. And yes, it can be. It just isn't worth the effort to do so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:roarteam
ID: 41742866
That's what I figured.  Thanks for all the input!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41742883
You are very welcome and I was happy to assist.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41743311
Also, you need Server 2012 as a minimum if you want to run a WSUS server as The older versions of WSUS won't properly update Win 10 machines...
0