Solved

Windows 10 - User Name in Control panel does not match name of folder

Posted on 2016-08-04
7
275 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
Hi

Using Windows 10 Home version.  My user name in the Control Panel is Rowby.  But in WIndows Explorer, in the User Folder I have a different name.  The name "Rowby" does not exist in the User folder.  How can I change the folder so that it matches my User Name Rowby.

I don't see any place to do that in the control panel.   Perhaps I need to edit the Registry?

Thanks!
Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41742769
Did you rename your user name?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 41742781
Hi Obaid,

Thanks for helping.

I don't know how it happened.  I did not rename my user name. It's a relatively new computer.  The name of the User is "Giga". (I have a Gigabyte computer).  But in the user control panel there  is no user named  Giga"".

 But my username "Rowby" is there.   I see no place in "Rowby" to change the (i guess) properties so that its folder name is also "Rowby".

Very weird! :)

Rowby
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41742796
Are you using a Microsoft Account and does the name reflect your Microsoft Account?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41742819
Create a new local user called "Admin", make sure it is an Admin account and has a strong password. Reboot and login to that new account. Then delete the other account (if necessary copy out any data you may need before doing that). Then create a new local user account with standard rights called "Rowby". Now logoff from the admin account and logon to your newly created "Rowby" account. When ready, copy back the data you saved from the old account. If you want it to be connected to an m$ account you can add that now too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41743021
I will suggest, create a backup before taking any step!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41743119
What has almost certainly happened is that the user name was changed (to "Rowby").

Changing a user name does NOT change all of the underlying folder names => it simply displays it and, for most purposes, all works fine and folks often don't even realize the underlying folders have a different name.    But as you've seen, if you look at the actual folder structure it's got the original name; and there's no easy way to safely change the folder.

There IS, however, an easy way to resolve this.   First, rename your account to something else (e.g. "RowbyOld").    Now create a new account with the name you want (e.g. "Rowby") -- be sure it's an administrator account (you can change it later if you want).    Copy all of data from the old account to the new one.    Then simply delete the old account --- this will delete the old folders and you'll now have what you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 41783608
Thanks all.  I was able to change the user name.  And now things are back to WIndows Normal. :)

Rowby
0