Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best cloud based Project management tools ?

Posted on 2016-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Hello,

Im in the programming business and I have multiple projects going on at the same time.

Any idea about the best tool as project management ?
I am currently reviewing basecamp/axosoft/asana/trello

Anybody with some experience with those tools ?

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:Pierre Ammoun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6
ID: 41742864
Trello is a good idea if you are managing "agile type" projects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pierre Ammoun
ID: 41742876
my issue with Trello is that if I create a board for each project, and I have around 40 going around... how to consolidate them and get an overview of all ?
besides that extremely neat interface !
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan Rivera, MTI, SCPM, ITIL, Cobit, PMP earned 750 total points
ID: 41742919
Ok...

Don't think you could find a exact fit on any solution.

In trello I can think on one board for the datails of all the projects and one for the general view... But maybe you should update them manually.

Base camp is a more "traditional" tool, but full of not-to-be-used features. In this case you could create a "master" project and 40 sub projects.

If you don't need a complex tool, take a look on Ganter.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 750 total points
ID: 41744031
Take a look at https://www.teamwork.com/project-management-software
I haven't used it but have seen it referenced positively a few times lately.
0