Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ping command returns nic card mac address instead of ip address

Posted on 2016-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hi, just this morning i had a user that couldnt access network mappings but could access internet so when i tried pinging his pc could not even get a reply so went into it remotely using logmein and was able to find out that the windows firewall was on so as a test temporarily disabled it and everything worked again but strange thing was that when i went to ping from this machine to 2 of the servers, the ip was not showing up on the reply but rather what looked like the adapter mac address which is something like fe80::8c2f.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RantCan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742934
That is an IP v6 address, Specify -4 after the hostname to return to IP v4.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742937
That's the internal (local) IPv6 address of the NIC. It is built based on the MAC address, though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 41749167
@dankyle67 --

Were you able to get this sorted?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 41749215
Thanks  for the help makes sense now
0