Solved

Move Centos system from Virtualbox to Raspberry Pi 3

Posted on 2016-08-04
6
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
Hello, so I have these Centos Virtual Machine which I'd like to "move" to a Raspberry Pi 3.
Now, the VM has x86 architecture while the RPi3 has Arm architecture, so I won't be able to just clone the system.

So I was thinking, which would be the smartest or at least quickest way to proceed? I'd like to avoid reinstalling all packets and reconfiguring them, most of all because I didn't originally configure the VM and it contains Asterisk, which I have no idea how to setup.

Hope someone can help me, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniele Brunengo
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 41742971
First concern, if you are running Asterisk, then Rasp Pi is going to be WAY way slow.
Just for proof of concept, I've setup a simple LAMP stack running a default Wordpress install. It worked. That's about all I can say for it. Literally a minute for one default index page to load.

Unless you are doing this as a toy to play with, you do not want to put anything in production on a Rasp. Pi.  
But, it will apparently run FREE PBX + Asterisk, this person has done it - albeit he's just lining some personal phones. Corporate use....wouldn't even consider it, personally.
http://www.raspberry-asterisk.org/freepbx-up-and-running/
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41743029
It won't work. You would first have to rebuild the kernel etc for the Arm architecture. After that you would need to recompile every program you use to run under Arm from source. CentOS currently has no Arm support.

Ubuntu has some versions that support the Arm architecture, or you could build your own Arm version of Linux by using Gentoo for example.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 41743042
Pidora, a Fedora "remix", is close to CentOS. Just FYI.
http://pidora.ca/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 500 total points
ID: 41743295
Hi!

You could install the Centos Raspberry Pi3 using the below link  
https://wiki.centos.org/SpecialInterestGroup/AltArch/Arm32/RaspberryPi3

and then use rsync to move all the Asterisk install (directories etc) between the hosts (as well as other data that you want to move between them).

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniele Brunengo
ID: 41743986
This is not for corporate use, it's for a simple voip switchboard in my home.
I had already downloaded the RPi3 version of Centos, I'll try Tomas' solution and get back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniele Brunengo
ID: 41745182
Thanks, it worked just fine. I will revert to Raspbian though which is optimized for the Pi. My colleague is running a whole lot of Pi 3s as switchboards for small offices with no problem whatsoever. Looks like they're far more powerful than Pi 1s.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Network Interface Card (NIC) bonding, also known as link aggregation, NIC teaming and trunking, is an important concept to understand and implement in any environment where high availability is of concern. Using this feature, a server administrator …
How many times have you wanted to quickly do the same thing to a list but found yourself typing it again and again? I first figured out a small time saver with the up arrow to recall the last command but that can only get you so far if you have a bi…
Learn several ways to interact with files and get file information from the bash shell. ls lists the contents of a directory: Using the -a flag displays hidden files: Using the -l flag formats the output in a long list: The file command gives us mor…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now