Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forgot password to local administrator on server. If it possible to reset from domain

Posted on 2016-08-04
9
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
I forgot the password  to local administrator on server 2012. If it possible to reset the local password when logged in to the domain administrator user?
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41742922
Yes. Domain admins have Local Administrator privileges and can reset passwords on all local user accounts.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 41742928
Use the "net user" command to reset the password/enable the account on the machine for which you have forgotten the local admin password.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41742932
Or just open the Local Users and Groups MMC and change the password there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41743018
Here you go:  See the bottom for 2012 specifics.

Resetting Administrator Password in Windows 2008 R2/ 2012 R2

· Boot from the Microsoft Windows Server 2008 DVD
· From the Install Windows menu, click “Next”.
· Select “Repair your computer”
· In the System Recovery Options, select the Operating System instance that you wish to repair and click “Next”.
· Select “Command Prompt”. The
· At the command prompt, run the following commands:
c:
cd windows\system32c:
ren Utilman.exe Utilman.exe.old
copy cmd.exe Utilman.exe
· Reboot the server allowing Windows to load as normal
· At the logon screen, press Windows Key + U.
· As the command prompt, enter the following command:
net user administrator Password12
This will set the password for the Administrator user to be Password12 (case sensitive).
Closing the command prompt, you should now be able to log back onto the server using the password you have provided in the last step.
Cleanup Steps
Once you have verified you can log on to the server you will have repeat the steps above and boot using the Windows Server 2008 DVD/ISO and run the command prompt again.
· Delete the newly created Utilman.exe from C:\Windows\System32
· Rename Utilman.exe.old back to Utilman.exe
You should be back up and running as if nothing ever happened.

2012 R2 Specifics
· After choosing "Repair your computer" you are asked to choose and option….click on "Troubleshoot" then choose "Command Prompt".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41743443
Did net user commend but only listed the domain user not the local [I changed the password on that user, it changed the password of the domain login not of the local)

Would you give me little more guidance where in the console I will find this option.

PS there is a work around way doing it via GPO. But prefer doing it correct way.

The way doing  it thru the installation dvd and cmd is only used a last option
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41761793
Right click the start button, select Manage Computer, from there, you can get to the Local Users and Groups portion of the computer management console. The users listed there are the local users on the server. Change the password for the local administrator there.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41761896
See attached snapshots from MMC and computer management there is no such option.
Computer-management.JPG
MMC.JPG
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41761916
It's a DC...domain controllers have no local users. Are you talking about the directory services restore password?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41762340
As Adam said..it's a DC.  When you did my suggestion, you changed the password you needed to.
0