Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Slicer Issue

Posted on 2016-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
I have the attached workbook and have no data associated with one of the slicer options, however, it is still showing as a choice.

How can I make the "North" option go away? I do not want users to click on it.

Thank you-
example_2.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:kwarden13
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 41742992
You can't remove items from the slicer.  By default Excel slightly shades out items with no data (see the Slicer Settings), but you can't remove them entirely.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 41743080
Go to Slicer Settings in Menu and see attached.
Slicer.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 41743114
Thanks tomfarrar, but unfortunately I only have Excel 2010.

Glenn Ray - I did what you recommended in the slicer settings and it worked.

Thank you both!
0