Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best method to remove 360 Safety Guard from Windows 8

Posted on 2016-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Please provide me with the best methods, tools, or utilities I can use to uninstall or remove 360 Safety Guard/360 Antivirus/ 360 Safe Defender from a Windows 8 computer.

This 360 Safety Guard program doesn't show up anywhere and I need to uninstall it so I can install Kaspersky on this computer.

360 safety guard
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41743024
Try Adwcleaner  http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ (the 360 may be piggybacking on something else)

and then MalwareBytes (free version)  https://www.malwarebytes.com/  (Remove/uninstall MBAM afterwards)

Then look at this Kapersky thread https://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=222976 for removing registry key.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41743731
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41745888
I will try these steps next week.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41749825
The procedure is as follows:-

1. Run Regedit and under
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ Software及HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software search for 360

    Note:If your OS is 64 bit, search under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ Software \ Wow6432Node and HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Wow6432Node

360 key 1
360 key 2
2. Delete the keys related to 360 and Kaspersky  can be installed in your computer.

Source: http://www.t-tech.com.tw/KnowledgeBaseDetail.php?autono=180
0