Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disks not visible after OS upgrade linux

Posted on 2016-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Hi All,

I have rhel 6.4 on UCS Hardware c220M3 server. there were few Luns and tape drives we were using.

Then we have upgraded UCS firmware of the server its wrking fine but after few days we did kernel and os upgrade from RHEL 6.4 to RHEL 6.6 and now we are not able to see any Luns or tape on the server. even we checked dmesg no attached disk anywhere.

Please help what could be the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:The Rock
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Roman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41742995
Hello

Try this to rescan the scsi bus, also make sure no on e unplugged anything

echo "- - -" > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/scan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41743668
Make sure you have loaded the required Linux Kernel Modules (LKMs) for your hardware. Try first the SCSI controller for your tape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The Rock
ID: 41746110
Thanks all for your suggestion we have also opened a case with storage . Will update you all soon with feedback. For now no luck
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 1000 total points
ID: 41749584
In the meantime, please post the output from lspci
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:The Rock
ID: 41757417
Thanks Duncan and Steven for your suggestion. We found the issue and solution i.e we have upgraded the NIC firmware and drivers and issue resolved. many thanks
0