Solved

Error 0x80028CA0 when copying documents folder to backup drive

Posted on 2016-08-04
23
608 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
Hi,
I have a client who wants to back up his documents from his hard drive to an external USB backup disk.
When he does the copy and paste he gets an error: 0x80028CA0 strangely after acknowledging the error it then carries on copying the file.
When I google this error I seem to get a load of scam sites offering fixit programs that appear to be Microsoft but actually aren't.  Does anyone know what the actual issue is?
0
Comment
Question by:Siv
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
Comment Utility
Have you run sfc /scannow  ??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
Comment Utility
I noticed all those sites that came up were scam sites. Very weird.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
Comment Utility
Check device manager see if there is anything that needs to be updated.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
One has to ask: what version of 10 is he on? 10240, 1511, 1607?
Find out using the comand
winver

1607 has shown some strange bugs to me, already.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i would check if the system is virus free, so run an AV scan, + these :
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
Comment Utility
Edward,
I have not run sfc /scannow, I will get the client to try that.

Siv
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
Comment Utility
McKnife,
I installed him with 1511 and he was about to get the 1607 update but at the time the errors were coming up he was on 1511.

Siv
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
Comment Utility
Nobus,

His machine was only just freshly installed on Tuesday (before we had the 1607 update here in the UK) and I scanned it before returning it to him with VIPRE and Malwarebytes. It is possible that he might have picked up a virus but I would be surprised.  I will get him to run scans with Malwarebytes again as VIPRE is already running and would have perked up if anything tried to get in.

Siv
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ok  - awaiting results
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
Comment Utility
OK Ran sfc /scannow and nothing found but rebooted after it and still getting the issue. Then did a full Malwarebytes scan and a full VIPRE scan and no malware found.

Could this be some fault in the backup disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
Comment Utility
I have asked the client to use a different backup medium (USB Stick) and see if copying a few files from his documents folder to the stick throws up the same error.

Will report back when he's had chance to do it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
yes, it can be the backup drive (as long as you don't know, it can be anything)
let him copy some files to an usb stick to test also

and run a diag on the drive, to be sure it's working ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
Comment Utility
It certainly works if he copies individual files but not if he tries to copy the libraries?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
any reason why you want to copy the libraries?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
Comment Utility
The client wants to copy the documents, pictures, videos and music to his backup drive. I am about to write him a batch script to do that. In the interim I was trying to get him to do manual backups and just copying the top level folders seemed easiest as he's not a technical guy.

The thinking is to protect him from the Crypto viruses as without backups there is no easy way to recover back from this kind of ransomware.  

I don't like Windows' inbuilt backup as it puts too much into single compressed files so that if your backup drive develops a bad sector and that happens to be in the middle of the compressed backup file, you have lost a whole swathe of your files in one move.  With individual xcopy type operations 1 bad sector means only 1 file lost not the lot!

I just don't get why Windows can't understand if a user copies the top level library that it should copy the folders that the library points to, to the backup drive.  He isn't using loads of different locations just the standard C:\Users\Username\Documents Pictures Videos Music folders.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
why not copying the top  folder under libraries?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
Comment Utility
I expect that will work, it's just more complicated and I don't see why you can't copy libraries?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
Comment Utility
nobus,
I understand libraries and as an IT consultant who has dealt with non-technical users over the years since libraries were created I can tell you that for non-technical users they are a nightmare.

The amount of times I have had clients create multiple references to the same folder or more usually different parts of the same folder hierarchy.

You then get the scenario where they have say a Pictures (actual folder) with hundreds of subfolders for each day they imported pictures from their digital camera.  Then for some unknown reason will add one of those subfolders as another location to their Pictures library.  So now we have these locations in the library:

C:\Users\Steve\Pictures
C:\Users\Steve\Pictures\2016-08-08 Holiday snaps

Next the user will then look in their Pictures folder and discover that they have two versions of the 2016-08-08 Holiday Snaps folder, so they go to the one in "Pictures\2016-08-08 Holiday Snaps" and delete it and then for some strange reason Windows maliciously deletes the one that used to be at the top level in their Pictures library as well and then they are on the phone to me!

Libraries, brilliant for techies a complete disaster for non-techies!

I think MS have realised as I notice they are not on by default in Windows 10 and I think it would be a good idea if they kept it that way. So techies like use who know about it can turn it on and non-techies just don't know it's there!

In relation to this I think Windows 10 should not allow you to copy the library or twig that if it does allow you to copy and paste the library it should work with the actual target folders not the library itself.

I just created a "Test" library, created a "Test" real folder in my user profile and then added that as the primary target for the "test" library.  I then added some images to that folder and then tried to copy the test library to my USB hard drive and I get the same error:

Image of the error message.
So this is definitely a Windows bug in my opinion.  I will report it to the feedback hub as an issue.
I think the answer is to copy the real folders for the time being, but I think MS should change Window's behaviour so that when you copy a library it just copies the targets not the library itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Siv
Comment Utility
I think you are correct, this at the current time is the only solution and I will pester Microsoft to alter the behaviour so that when you copy a library to an external HDD they actually copy the real folders that the library points to.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i also don't see the profit of libraries
i was very happy with folders alone, but they must create something different for every and each new OS - right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Siv
Comment Utility
Nobus,

Yes absolutely right, I wish they would stop changing things for the sake of it.

Add/Remove programs ==> Programs and features ? Why?
File Manager ==> Windows Explorer? now everyone confuses IE with the file manager!

I am sure there are more but hopefully now that Windows 10 is on a constant upgrade cycle they don't feel they need to change things to justify the price tag!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
imo the above = 100% correct
but finances take over, so...there we go again
0