Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Perl regex to replace any capital letters not preceded by ">"

Posted on 2016-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
Argh... been going in circles.  Can someone please provide a Perl regex to replace all capital letters in a string that are not preceded by ">"

e.g. <b>A</b>ll Good Boys <b>D</b>eserve Favor

I want to surround the G, B and F with <b> and </b> like the other capital letters

Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:SAbboushi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1800 total points
ID: 41743302
$subject = '<b>A</b>ll Good Boys <b>D</b>eserve Favor';
$subject =~ s![^>]([A-Z])!<b>$1</b>!g;
or
$subject =~ s!([A-Z])[^<]!<b>$1</b>!g;

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
foochar earned 200 total points
ID: 41743385
To generalize the solution you have to protect against some edge cases as well.  The examples provided by the previous commenter break if the when looking at the first and last character of the string, as there is not a preceding (or succeeding in the second example) character to match the [^<].  To work around this the first solution I came up with was:

s/(^|[^>])([A-Z])/$1<b>$2<\/b>/g

Open in new window


When I tested this I realized however that it doesn't work so well when it encounters a consecutive all caps and the </b> tag makes it skip the next letter.  It would also "miss" a capital proceeded by another tag such as <i> or </i>.  To work around this I used the "look back" functionality to come up with the following regex:

s/(?<!<b>)([A-Z])/<b>$1<\/b>/g

Open in new window


By using the ?<! negative lookbehind it only matches cases where the capital letter is not proceeded by the <b> tag.  It also eliminates the need to specifically catch the edge case of the beginning of the string because when it tries to look back when on the first character there is nothing there, and therefore it satisfies the negative lookbehind.  Thanks to the information at http://www.regular-expressions.info/lookaround.html for clarifying some of the look around specifics for me...
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 41746367
Thanks folks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 41746369
btw - you gave me exactly what I asked for.  Would be grateful if you don't mind amending it to work only on word boundaries so the "D" isn't a match in Ph.D.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41746378
[^>]([A-Z])(?=[a-z ].)

Will only match if the capital letter is followed by a regular letter.

Edit: allowed a space after the capital letter, to allow "I ".
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 41747978
k thanks
0